題名:拓跋種姓“匈奴說”的政治史考察

南北朝正史關於拓跋種姓的表述截然不同:有匈奴、鮮卑兩說。"匈奴說"認定,拓跋是匈奴女"托跋"與漢朝降將李陵的後代。代國被前秦攻滅後,苻堅安排獨孤、鐵弗、賀蘭諸部分治其故地,"匈奴說"可能是匈奴系人群主導代北的產物。匈奴族裔對道武帝建國又發揮了重要的作用,"匈奴說"也得以在拓跋內部與"鮮卑說"長期並行。崔浩監修國史,為迎合匈奴系皇后及太武帝本人而重拾"匈奴說"。此說雖因北魏朝臣普遍反對未能寫入《國記》,卻傳至南朝而為《宋書》所采用。中古時期北族種姓的變化,多以政治上的推動為主,並涉及血緣、地域、社會等復雜層面,拓跋種姓"匈奴說"的形成與流傳,或許是一則典型的事例。

The origin of the Xianbei-Tuoba people is described differently in the official histories of the Northern and Southern dynasties:the former holds that the Tuoba refers to the Xiongnu,while the latter regards them as originating from the Xianbei.The former argument states that the Tuoba derive from the offspring of a Xiongnu woman called"Tuoba"and Li Ling,a military officer of the Han dynasty who surrendered to the Xiongnu,an explanation that may be the result of the Xiongnu's having gained control over the northern part of Dai state when Fu Jian asked the Gudu,Tiefu and Helian tribes to govern the area separately after Dai's former ruler Shi Yijian was defeated by the Former Qin dynasty.Furthermore,the Xiongnu played an important role in Emperor Daowu's founding of the state,so that the"Xiongnu legend"remained in parallel with the"Xianbei story"for a long time within the Tuoba.When Cui Hao was put in charge of compiling the dynastic history,he reclaimed the "Xiongnu legend"in order to cater to the Xiongnu Queen Helian and Emperor Taiwu.Although not included in The Record of the Kingdom(Guo Ji) due to the objection of the top officials of the Northern Wei dynasty,the"Xiongnu legend"spread to the Southern dynasty and was incorporated into the Song Annals(Song Shu).The change of names of the Northern tribes in middle antiquity was primarily driven by politics,complicated by multiple factors such as kinship,territory,and society.The way the "Xiongnu legend"was formed and circulated may be a case in point.