題名:高科技產業經理人購買授權技術行為之研究-以新竹科學工業園區經理人為例

在高科技產業中,引進新技術是企業經理人的重要職責。許多公司面臨高度異質化利基市場的選擇,為了面對這種市場,有適應力的公司必需選擇一個能與其需求及優勢具有相容性的利基市場,並採用適當的技術以強化其在該利基市場的競爭優勢。經理人身為公司領導人物、企業家、資源分配者、及談判者,更是決定這項攸關公司成敗決策的關鍵性人物。 本研究以高科技產業中的經理人為分析單位,將各項影響經理人評估授權技術的因素加以彙整,並建構成模式,以瞭解經理人對於特定技術授權方案之態度與行為意圖的產生。本研究的目的即在建立「高科技產業經理人購買授權技術之行為」的模式,並對該模式的一部份進行實證研究。 建立經理人購買授權技術行為的模式,是一個有貢獻的研究議題。透過模式的建立,將會對實務工作者及學術研究者有所貢獻。對於實務工作者而言,可幫助技術授受雙方瞭解買方評估授權技術過程中的影響因素;對於學術上的貢獻則在於行銷學與科技管理相關研究的整合。 本研究所稱之技術是指「將科學知識及科學原理,配合研究發展等投入及轉換成市場產品生產過程的知識,這種知識將應用於生產的目的」。授權技術是指「以合約性質的協議購買其他公司已經開發的技術。」 在觀念上,以科技管理與行銷學中相關理論為基礎,建構出行為模式的基本架構。再將相關文獻中所列出對於技術授權行為的影響因素,歸納及整理後納入架構中,逐漸推論出完整的模式。 由於整個模式牽涉到太多的變數,想在一篇論文中進行完整模式的實證研究,似乎有困難。因此採權宜之計,對於完整模式提出七項命題,再選擇其中一部份進行實證研究。作者以影響技術好用性的相關變數進行實證的研究。影響技術好用性評估的相關變數有四個預測變數,及歸納為個人特質與資訊處理特性、供應商特性、技術授權情境及組織/管理特性等三類中的十五個調節變數。 本研究採用調查研究方式﹐並在時間與成本的限制因素下,以主觀方式選擇新竹科學園區的經理人作為研究對象。 根據實證研究的結果,四個預測變數中僅有技術可相容性及供應商誘因兩個因素對於技術好用性具有顯著的水準,具顯著性水準且被支持的調節變數包括研發能力、公司集中度、採用技術授權獲得技術的態度、個人對於異質性資訊的偏好、雙方信賴成度、供應商的承諾及管理上的複雜性等七項變數。作者根據實證研究的結果,修正原建立的模式。 在文章最後,根據研究的結果提出結論,並陳述本研究的研究限制與未來研究方向。

The obligations of innovating technologies are essential to the managers worked in high technology industries. A adaptable company must choice a need-matched and advantage-consisted niche market among highly heterogeneous niche markets, and adopt appropriate technologies to strengthen their competition in selected market. As leader, entreperneur, resources distributor, and negotiator of the company, a manager is the key decision maker for this crisis of company''s success. The individual manager in high technology industries is the analysis unit in current study. In order to understand the attitude and the behavior intention of a manager to a certain technology evaluated, the possible influents will be collected, analyzed, and integrated into a model. The purpose of this paper is to establish a behavior model of buying licensed technologies in high technology industries, and engage a empirical study for partial model. The current issue is a contributory not only for the academics but also the practices. For these practicians, it is helpful for both parties of technology transaction to understand the influential factors to buyer''s behavior. For the academics, it contribute the integration of research results from the fields of marketing and technology management. So called technology in this paper means the knowledge were transformed from scientific knowledge and principles by R&D efforts and commercial orientation, aimed at production of merchandise. Licensed technology means the technologies were purchased from outside party by contractual agreement. Conceptually speaking, the model is based on the literature review. Firstly, the relative influential factors are collected and categorized, the relationship between the factors were conducted and deducted. Finally, all possible and reasonable factors and relations reduced to a complete model. It is hardly to process a empirical study of whole model in a single paper due to the numerous relations within the model. The expedience is taken upon empirical study. The partial of seven propositions argued in whole model are chose to be empirically verified. The chose partial are relative to the forming of the ease of use of the licensed technology ( criterion). At this situation, four predictors and fifteen moderators should be verified their effort to the criterion. Author objectively selected those managers working in scientific industry park as samples, because of limited time and budget. According to the results of empirical study, only two, technology compatibility and incentives of licensor, among four predictors, and seven, ability of R&D, concentration of company, attitude toward technology transfer, personal preference of heterogeneous information, commitment of the agreement, and complexity of management, of fifty moderators had the effect on criterion. The conclusion, limitation, extending study of this paper had stated at the final chapter.