題名:《昭明文選》奎章閣本研究 --《昭明文選》版本源流與斠讀

本論文以奎章閣本文選為基礎,研究《文選》各種版本之間的關係與版本的歷史源流。

本文對《文選》的版本作詳細的整理,蒐集今見所有重要版本資料,特別是中國少見的朝鮮活字本。接著筆者研究合併本源流,以及奎章閣本(及其祖本秀州州學本)跟中國流傳的合併本之間的關係,詳細校讀各本白文與注文。

本論文所提出的論點有:《文選》單注本與五臣注首次合併的版本是秀州州學本。雖然今不見其原貌,但本人透過奎章閣本的校讀與分析證明,所謂「秀州本」是所有合併本之祖本。研究結果進而顯示,五臣、李善及六臣注本源自宋朝,以孟氏五臣本及國子監本為足本。公元一○九四年的秀州州學本是《文選六臣注》之最早者,也是明州本、廣都本、奎章閣本、觀海堂等朝鮮活字本的足本。

除了上述研究要點外,本論文亦引用西方版本學所謂「critical edition」的概念,開始建立《文選》各版本出入之詳細對照資料庫。

The present doctoral thesis is an attempt to shed new light on a number of questions in connection with the history of editions of China''s most famous literary anthology, the Wenxuan. What Professor David R. Knechtges of the University of Washington called ''a text of central importance to the Chinese literary tradition'', was compiled around 520 by scholars of the Liang dynasty and published under the name of prince Xiao Tong (501-531). It contains over 700 pieces, from rhapsodies describing the beauty of capital cities, to royal edicts, dirges, laments, discourses, eulogies, encomia, treatises, etc.

Only a handful of pages of the original survive today, excavated in Dunhuang and stored in Paris, London, St. Petersburg and Japan. Some of these scrolls contain the original text without annotations; others include commentaries by Li Shan. The majority of existing scrolls belong to the Collection Pelliot-chinois de la Bibliothéque Nationale de France and the British Library.

Due to its importance as a textbook used during the examinations that built the backbone of Chinese bureaucracy for many centuries, the Wenxuan was printed over and over again, starting in the Song dynasty, reaching from the Northern and Southern Song up to the Ming and Qing dynasty, from the Chinese mainland to medieval Korea and Japan. The editions include either Li Shan''s commentary, or the Commentary of Five Scholars, or both, in which case they commonly referred to as the Six Commentary Edition.

True to their Chinese literary tradition, all commentators have made modifications of the text, and even printers have taken great liberties with the original, deleting obsolete characters, adding and omitting whole passages. Until know, little work has been done in pursuit of a critical edition of the Wenxuan, comprising all variants of commentaries.

In the present work, the author uses the oldest known version of each line of editions and compares them, to the extent of extant Dunhuang scrolls. The result is a skeleton of a critical edition, and a new view of how the different editions are connected.

The Kyujanggak edition, so called after the name of the Korean library where it is stored today, and its reprint in the National Central Library in Taiwan are the only two volumes that contain the important preface to the five-commentary edition and editorial note to the first six-commentary edition. It is for this reason that the critical comparison of all texts used in this thesis is based on this 15th century text. The preface sheds new light on a hitherto unexplored chapter of the literary tradition surrounding the Wenxuan, namely the first woodblock print of a five-commentary edition by a certain Mr. Meng, and the first compilation of a six-commentary edition.

The present paper shows that in fact all other editions, whether they contain one, five or six commentaries, can all be traced back to these two first Song prints. By examining the statements made in this preface, the author establishes a lineage for both five and six-commentary editions, leading back to the earliest known print editions of the Wenxuan and proofs the relevance of these statements through research and textual comparison of both main text and annotations in all major editions.

Knechtges, David R.: (Xiao Tong) Wenxuan or Selections of Refined Literature. Translated with Annotations and Introduction by David R. Knechtges. Princeton Library of Asian Translations. 1982, Princeton University Press.

斯波六郎著《文選の版本について》,帝國學士院紀事,昭和十九年三月,第三卷。

游志誠著《文選學新探索》。私立東吳大學中國文學研究所博士論文,民國七十八年。第一章曰﹁文選版本學──以唐寫本宋刻本為例﹂,其中有敦煌卷伯二五二七、二五二八、二五四二、二五二五、二五五四、二四九三、二六四五、二六五八、二七○七之部分存文與校記。new window

顧施禎 (清) 著《昭明文選六臣注疏解》十七卷,台北市,華正書局,一九七四年。

顧施禎(清)輯《昭明文選六臣彙註疏解》十九卷,清康熙二十六年心耕堂,十冊,八行二十二字,首有清康熙熙二十五(丙寅)年鄭重序、二十六年倪燦序、凡例、蕭統文選序、李善上文選註表、呂延祚進五臣集註文選表。藏台北中央研究院傅斯年圖書館善本室