題名:運用混合演算法於塑膠射出成形製程參數最佳化系統之研究

塑膠射出成形(PIM)產業,提供各種產品以滿足不同消費者的需求。此外,目前對於射出成形參數的設定,大都是依據工程師的經驗和實驗設計。然而對產品產生影響的製程參數眾多,且各個參數之間彼此具有高度非線性的關係,故需要花費大量的時間、人力和成本,藉以找出製程參數的適當組合。

因此本研究提出塑膠射出成形製程參數最佳化系統,利用二種最佳化模式進行研究,首先使用田口方法(Taguchi method)進行實驗與資料分析,並經由信號雜訊比(S/N ratio)及變異數分析(ANOVA),找出對製程影響最為顯著之製程參數,並求得一組製程參數組合。模型一為以迴歸模型為基礎之混合式演算法最佳化,將田口實驗所得之數據,建立品質之迴歸模式(品質預測器)與信號雜訊比之迴歸模式(S/N比預測器),第一階段多目標S/N 比最大化即品質變異最小,利用S/N 比預測器以基因演算法或模擬退火法或粒子群演算法進行全域搜尋,找出製程參數組合,使各品質特性之S/N值最大,此階段將製程變異降至最低使製程穩定;第二階段多目標品質最佳化,利用S/N比預測器與品質預測器結合混合演算法(SA-PSO、GA-PSO、PSO-GA)進行全域搜尋,以第一階段之最佳製程參數組合為初始值,利用混合演算法,找出最符合品質規格且製程最為穩定之最佳製程參數組合。

模型二為以倒傳遞類神經網路為基礎之兩階段最佳化,將田口實驗所得之數據經由倒傳遞類神經網路(BPNN)進行訓練與測試,用以建立射出成形製程之S/N比預測器與品質預測器,第一階段多目標S/N 比最大化,以S/N 比預測器結合基因演算法進行全域搜尋,使各品質特性之S/N 比值達到最大值,此階段將使製程變異降至最低;第二階段多目標品質最佳化,結合S/N比預測器及品質預測器與混合演算法(hybrid GA-PSO)進行全域搜尋,以第一階段之最佳製程參數組合為初始值,利用混合演算法(hybrid GA-PSO)找出最符合品質規格且製程最為穩定之最佳製程參數組合。

實驗結果顯示模型二以倒傳遞類神經網路為基礎之兩階段最佳化系統,具有最佳效果,不僅提升整個射出成形製程之穩定性,而且產品之長度也符合規格與產品之翹曲度也降低,有效地提升塑膠射出成形產品的品質。

The plastic injection molding (PIM) industry offers a variety of products to satisfy diverse consumer needs. Nowadays, the parameter settings for the PIM industry are based on engineers’ experiences and design of experiments (DOE). However, it takes a large amount of time, manpower, and cost to figure out an appropriate combination of process parameters since parameter settings that could have a great impact on products are numerous and there are deep nonlinear relationships between the parameters.

This study proposes a system with optimal parameters for the PIM industry in order to solve those problems. Two models are taken along with the research work and each model is a two-stage multiple-objective optimization based on hybrid algorithms. The research starts with the Taguchi method employed for experiment and data analysis. Besides, the signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio and analysis of variance (ANOVA) are used to obtain a combination of parameter settings that is the most significant one in the process. The first model is an optimization based on regression model using hybrid algorithms. With the experimental data gained from the Taguchi’s experiment, a quality regression model (quality predictor) and an S/N ratio regression model (S/N ratio predictor) are created. The first stage is to optimize the multiple-objective S/N ratio. The S/N ratio predictor is associated with genetic algorithm (GA), simulated annealing (SA), and particle swarm optimization (PSO) for universal search to acquire the process parameters and to maximize the S/N ratio of each quality characteristics. This stage intends to minimize the variance in process. The second stage is to optimize the multiple-objective quality. The hybrid algorithms (SA-PSO, GA-PSO, PSO-GA) are associated with the S/N ratio predictor and the quality predictor for universal search. The process parameters gained from the first stage is set for the initial values. The hybrid algorithms are then used to find the optimal parameter settings that tally best with the quality standard and make it most stable in process.

The second model is an optimization based on back-propagation neural network (BPNN) using hybrid algorithms. The data gained from the Taguchi experiment are applied to train in BPNN so as to generate an S/N ratio predictor and quality predictor. The first stage is to optimize the S/N ratio. The S/N ratio predictor then works together with GA for universal search to acquire the process parameters and to maximize the S/N ratio of the quality responses. This stage intends to minimize the variance in process. As for the second stage, process optimization of the multiple-objective quality is investigated. Hybrid GA-PSO is associated with the S/N ratio predictor and the quality predictor for universal search. The process parameters gained from the first stage is set for the initial values. The Hybrid GA-PSO is then used to find the optimal parameter settings that tally best with the quality standard and make it most stable in process.

The confirmation results show that the second model can create the best performance. The best process parameter settings which not only enhance the stability in the whole injection molding process but also meet the length specification, reduce the parts’ warpage and effectively improve the PIM product quality.

方振瑞(2001)。應用參數設計於提昇印刷電路板縱橫比。未出版之碩士論文,私立逢甲大學工業工程研究所,台中市。

王興正(2012)。應用粒子群演算法於無人飛行載具結構系統之最佳化設計。未出版之碩士論文,私立淡江大學航空太空工程研究所,台北市。

白欣宜(2009)。整合Moldflow與GA於數位相框射出成形繞道最佳化設計。未出版之碩士論文,大同大學,台北。

李國榮(2006)。整合粒子群演算法與Moldflow於塑模冷卻水道最佳化。未出版之碩士論文,大同大學,台北。

Fu, G. L. (2010). The Process Parameter Optimization System for Plastic Injection Molding. Paper presented at the Innovative Computing, Information and Control, Taiwan, Chung Hua University.

Gao, F. (2003). Injection Molding Packing Profile - Toward Closed-Loop Quality Control. Paper presented at the Innovative Computing, Information and Control, Taiwan, Chung Yuan University.

Han, Y., Liu, X., Lv, G. (2013). The Intelligent Control Method of the Density of the Metal Injection Molding Billet Based on ANN. Journal of Materials Science Forum , 5, 161-167.

He, W., Zhang, Y. F., Lee, K. S., Fuh, J. Y. H., & Nee, A. Y. C. (1998). Automated Process Parameter Resetting for Injection Molding : a Fuzzy-neuro Approach. Journal of Intelligent Manufacturing, 9(1), 17-27.

Kane, V. E. (1986). Process capability indices. Journal of Quality Technology, 18(1), 41-52.

Kao, Y. T., & Zahare, E. (2008). A hybrid genetic algorithm and particle swarm optimization for multimodal functions . Journal of Applied Soft Computing, 8(2), 849-857.

Karmal, M. R., Varela, A.E., & Patterson, W. I. (1996). Control of Part Weight in Injection Molding of Amorphous Thermoplastics. Polymer Engineering and Science, 39(5), 940-952.

Khaw, F. C., Lim, B.S., & Lim, E. N. (1995). Optimal design of neural network using the Taguchi method. Neurocomputing, 7(3), 225-245.

Ng, C. F., Kamaruddin, S., Siddiquee, A. N., & Khan, Z. A. (2011). Experimental investigation on the recycled HDPE and optimization of injection moulding process parameters via Taguchi method. International Journal of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, 6(1), 81-91.

Öktem, H. (2012). Optimum process conditions on shrinkage of an injected-molded part of DVD-ROM cover using Taguchi robust method. International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, 61, 518-528.