題名:故佈疑陣殺人犯罪類型與偵查指標之實證研究

故佈疑陣殺人案件,因為犯罪人於犯案後,刻意誤導偵查,極易造成案件偵辦錯誤,不可不慎!源此,本研究蒐集國內已偵破之故佈疑陣殺人案例38件,進行量化內容分析,探究國內故佈疑陣殺人之犯罪現象;另深入訪談4位故佈疑陣殺人犯,進行質性研究,瞭解故佈疑陣殺人之布局思維,主要研究發現,摘述如下:

一、量化分析研究發現

(一)案件基本特性:故佈疑陣殺人案件發生呈現逐年增加趨勢。犯罪人大多與被害人熟識、具親密關係。被害人與犯罪人長期感情不睦,成為重要被害原因。犯罪地點多於犯罪人或被害人住處,而棄屍地點,亦與犯罪人或被害人住處具重要關連。被害人死因以窒息死亡(遭勒斃)最多。

(二)故佈疑陣殺人類型:分為4大類,25種態樣。分別為「故佈疑陣成被害人遭他人殺害」及「意外死亡」最多;其次為「故佈疑陣成被害人自殺」及「病死」。25種態樣中,以故佈疑陣成被害人遭性侵害死亡最多;其次為故佈疑陣成被害人上吊自殺及瓦斯中毒、車禍意外死亡。

(三)故佈疑陣殺人破綻:分為4大類,44種態樣,分別為「現場破綻」、「物證破綻」、「人證破綻」、「死因破綻」。現場破綻以「陳屍狀態異常」出現之破綻最多。物證破綻中以「DNA物證」、「監視影像」及「藥毒物檢驗」出現之破綻最多。人證破綻,以目擊證人發現破綻最多。死因破綻以被害人自殺、意外死亡,解剖時發現係遭外力殺害之案件最多。

(四)預謀故佈疑陣殺人:預謀故佈疑陣殺人案件,共13件,一般以財殺及仇殺居多。真正預謀型、惡性較重大之故佈疑陣殺人案件佔少數。預謀故佈疑陣殺人犯之布局思維,對於偵查邏輯幫助甚大,係深入訪談之重要對象。

深入訪談4位故佈疑陣殺人犯,瞭解犯罪前、犯罪中、犯罪後之故佈疑陣殺人成因、手法、思維、態度等,主要研究發現如下:

(一)犯罪前:犯罪係經過長時間醞釀,而案發前之重要事件(如感情、財務、訴訟糾紛等),是案發關鍵因素。犯罪人大多為配偶或親密之同居人,而犯罪人與被害人關係長期不睦,係潛在之重要殺人因素。

(二)犯罪中:大多數的故佈疑陣殺人案件係臨時起意,案發當時激烈之言語及肢體衝突,成為殺人重要之導火線。被害人常見遭勒頸殺害,勒頸工具為徒手或繩索。故佈疑陣想法,與棄屍過程及湮滅證據,二者密不可分。一般選擇與死因相近之方式布局(如勒斃案件,故佈疑陣成上吊死亡)。

(三)犯罪後:犯罪後犯罪人經常保持作息正常,積極配合調查,或自行報案、主動釋放錯誤訊息,以誤導關係人等。故佈疑陣失敗主要因為屍體被找到,或其他證據被發現。故佈疑陣殺人犯一開始面對警方調查時,大多否認涉案。犯罪人對於判決結果大多認為過重或不公。

研究結論則依上述研究結果,訂定「故佈疑陣殺人犯罪現場檢核表」,並提出有效之偵查策略,供實務單位參考。另外,建議於官方刑案紀錄系統中,增列故佈疑陣殺人犯罪資料庫,建立長期、大量、正確、系統化之檔案,供後續研究分析。

Staging homicide suspect always tends to mislead investigators to the opposite of the truths and results in mistaking the investigation, so that as an investigator we should be more careful and cautious. In order to understand staging homicide crimes in Taiwan, the research conducted both quantitative and qualitative researches, 38 cases were collected and 4 suspects convicted guilty were interviewed. The research findings summarize as below:

A. Basic characteristics

Staging homicides have an increasing trend with years gone by. Most suspects are acquaintances of victims, but in a problematic relationship, which become the major murder motive of the suspects. The places the crimes committed are usually suspects’ or victims’ home, so as the locations where the victim’s body was found. The cause of death of the decedent is strangulation mostly.

B. Staging homicides models

There are four categories of staging homicides, which are staging murdered by someone else, staging accident, staging suicide and staging death causing by diseases. The four categories consequently divide into 25 sub-categories, among all of them, staging rape deaths are the most typical, followed by staging hanging suicides, gas suicides and car accidents, respectively.

C. Red flags of staging homicides

Four various red flags of staging homicides and 44 sub-categories are determined, includes crime scene red flags, physical evidence red flags, witness red flags and cause of death red flags. The victim’s body situation leaks the most hidden clues among all the crime scene type of red flags. DNA, surveillance and drug tests results are the greatest robust clues among all the physical evidence type red flags. Witness testimony evidence is the easiest lapse among all the witness type red flags. Finally, autopsy findings always tell the real cause of death no matter how the suspect tries to make the decedent appeared differently.

D. Premeditated staging homicides

Only 13 staging homicide cases collected are premeditated, these cases are involved with hatred- or money-motivated, which is relatively rare in staging homicide cases. The premeditated staging homicide convicts are regarded as key interviewees owing to its siginificant help for understanding the crime motive.

II. Findings from qualitative analysis

Four convicted suspects were interviewed to understand the complete process of crime, which includes pre-crime phase, during the crime phase and post-crime phase. The reason why they did it, the methods how they did it, how they thought about the crime, as well as their attitude towards the events, all above were undertaken evaluation, the research findings are shown as below:

A. Pre-crime phase

Usually the suspect and the victim have an intimate but inharmonic relationship, and they stay together still and put up with each other for a long time, until one specific event happened, such as relationship problems, financial issues or prosecutions, etc., that eventually trigger the offender to commit the crime.

B. During-the-Crime phase

Most of the staging homicide cases are accidental at first, triggered by a fierce quarrel or physical conflicts, then turn into a serious and unrecoverable mistake. Strangulation are the most often seen causes of death, suspects might use their bare hands or ropes. The idea of staging has a lot to do with the thoughts of hiding the victim’s body and covering the crime-related evidence. Usually, the suspects would camouflage the decedent’s appearance that is similar to the real cause of death, for example, staging the victims hung themselves but actually they were strangulated by the suspects.

C. Post-crime phase

In the post-crime phase the suspects often pretend their life as normal as possible, they might cooperate with investigation, report to the police intentionally, they might reveal some false information purposefully to mislead the investigation. The reason their staging plan will fail is because the victim’s body or significant evidences are found. The suspects always deny the police’s charge that is against them, and they always think the conviction is unfair.

Based on the research findings, “the Checklist of Staging Homicide Crime Scene” is established, effective investigation strategies are offered, as references for homicide crime scene investigation units. Finally, in order to further expanding the field of the study, the researcher recommends to build up a national-scale staging homicide cases database which can collect long-tern, numerous, correct and systematic profiles.

鈕文英(2014)質性研究方法與論文寫作,雙葉書廊有限公司。

張弘昌(2000)變造現場之偵查與其在犯罪現場中所扮演的角色,收錄於林燦璋編,犯罪剖繪(二)-連續殺人犯偵查,中央警察大學出版,頁16-23。

張琰等譯(2000),John Douglas及Mark Olshaker合著,破案之神-FBI特級重犯追緝實錄,時報文化出版企業股份有限公司。