題名:台灣台日跨國婚姻的語言傳承教育策略─以日籍女性的語言意識形態分析為中心

近年,全球化所帶來的語言發展層面,具有兩個面向,亦即語言的統一化和多樣化(Unity and Diversity)。在語言的統一化方面,因全球性資本經濟造成英語一極化的現象。相對於強勢語言所帶來的統一化,反而增加了多樣文化、地方文化的擴大,亦即所謂的全球在地化(glocalization) ,旨在尋找出各個在地的語言的多樣性價值並且加以保護。換句話說,全球在地化是為抗拒統一化所形成的一種理念。上述語言的統一化及全球在地化兩個面向,也在台灣出現。其中一個課題,便是關於新移民女性的語言使用課題。近十年來,有關台灣社會的新移民女性的語言政策,是將她們同化於台灣,目標在於如何提高新移民女性在台灣社會主要語言的華語能力、這是屬於語言的統一化的面向。然而 2000年以後,台灣社會隨著多元文化的趨勢,新移民女性的母語開始受到尊重,傳承給下一代的觀念也獲得支持。這是一種屬於上述語言的統一化反向作用、是屬於語言全球在地化的面向。本論文所要探討的,便是在全球化造成語言的統一化與全球在地化這兩種面向的台灣社会背景當中,透過多種生活經驗以及與他者間關係之建構,新移民女性是如何形成語言意識、如何找出各語言的價值,抉擇使用它並如何地傳承母語給下一代。

目前在台灣新移民女性人數排名第六位的國家則是日本。因跨國婚姻而移居台灣的日籍女性人數逐漸增加,有鑑於此,本論文以日本籍女性為研究對象。研究目的有二,其一是自語言的統一化的觀點探討在台日籍女性的語言意識、語言能力、語言使用及其變化,以及影響該等語言意識及使用的因素,其二為自語言的全球在地化的觀點探討日籍女性在母語傳承教育的現況以及教育策略;根據Landry&Allard的雙語發展要因理論的「宏觀模式」,就各種可能對於研究對象子女日語能力之發展造成影響的變因加以分析;闡明其子女所擁有的實際日語能力;探討其子女日語能力之維繫與提升受什麼因素影響。

關於第一個研究目的,本研究結果得知:日籍女性在來到台灣之前,在台跨國婚姻日籍女性與台籍夫婿相遇之處,依各個世代所處社會情境之不同,也各有所異,有日本、台灣或是其他英語系等國家。因此,本身所具備的語言意識與語言能力,會因為其過去的閱歷、生活背景、語言經驗而有所差異。但在日籍女性來台定居,開始接觸台灣社會的主流語言的華語之後,她們對於華語的關心程度與語言能力的差異性會逐漸縮小,而認識到華語的重要性。不過,值得注意的是,多數日籍女性雖然認識到華語在所處社會裡的重要性,但也並未因而忽視了日語傳承的責任,這種語言意識便表現在其向子女傳承母語的實踐上。也就是說語言的一致化之驅力在台灣社會語境裡的作用使然,日籍女性亦雖身處在主流語言為「華語」的環境下;但她們亦同時高度重視在台灣社會屬於少數語言的自身母語「日語」的傳承。此即是所謂「語言的全球在地化」的表徵。

關於第二個研究目的,本研究結果得知:日籍人數在台灣社會確實屬於少數,但是由於台灣跟日本之間的特殊的社會環境,因此日語屬於在台灣社會具有高度的活力(Vitality) 的語言,使得日籍女性之子女在台灣社會中接觸日語的機會相當多,且使得日籍女性在體認到日語的重要性之後,尚能調動足夠的資源來對之加以保持,並且進一步在母語傳承方面有積極作為,例如日籍女性在家裡所使用的語言,幾乎絕大部份都與其子女之間是透過日語進行溝通,並且購置日語圖書以供子女閱讀,在寒、暑假時偕同孩子回日本娘家等,這些積極的作為實踐母語傳承教育。這樣地在家庭中母語傳承教育策略使其子女在華/日雙語之間得以均衡發展。另外,日籍女性與其子女本身在個性(語言表達積極程度等)、對日語(或者對日本)所抱持的想法(語言意識)等面向上的心理因素,都將深刻影響其語言能力的發展可能性。

台日跨國婚姻家庭子女在華/日雙語發展方面的表現相當優異。為使子女雙語得以均衡且有效的發展,跨國婚姻家庭父母與子女溝通時,當以雙親個別使用一種語言的模式較為理想。例如:日籍女性使用日語,而台籍夫婿使用華語。倘若任何一方對於子女所使用的語言呈現出中、日混用現象,對其女的雙語發展反而會造成阻礙。

因此,日籍女性對於中、日兩種語言所抱持之態度已非單純的相互取捨。當她們選擇移居台灣,透過具體的社會生活,便已體認到使用華語作為在地強勢語言的重要性;但在考量子女的語言教育時,為了因應國際化趨勢下對於國際語言的重視,也顧慮到做為家長所身負的語言傳承責任,則必須將華語、日語,甚至英文都設定為必要的學習範疇。於是,日籍女性對其子女的語言傳承教育,目標已不再侷限於雙語,進而呈現出更加多元的走向。

SUMMARY

This dissertation, from the perspectives of language unity and language globalization, probed language awareness, language use, and language evolution of Japanese female spouses in international families in Taiwan. Besides, we probed into the current situation of how Japanese female spouses teach heritage language and their teaching strategies. In this research, we provided literature reviews and conducted a questionnaire survey on Japanese female immigrants and gave a Japanese language proficiency test on their offspring for quantitative analysis. We also interviewed our participants for qualitative analysis. We discovered that Japanese female spouses had never neglected their obligation of teaching Japanese, although they were all aware of the importance of Mandarin Chinese as they learned and spoke it. Their teaching Japanese language demonstrated their awareness of heritage language teaching. Offspring from a Taiwan-Japan international family can develop excellent bilingual ability in Mandarin Chinese and Japanese.

INTRODUCTION

Language unity and diversity characterize the evolution of a language under globalization. English is regarded as a dominant and the most influential language because of global economy under capitalism. However, this unity greatly boosts diversity and localization in a language, which is defined as gloclization.

Facts of language unity and glocalization were also observed in Taiwan. The language use of new female immigrants was one of them. In the latest 10 years, new female immigrants in Taiwan had been encouraged to improve their Mandarin Chinese, which explains language unity. However, with the prevailing idea of cultural diversity, mother tongues of the new immigrants in Taiwan had been noticed since year 2000. Therefore, teaching heritage languages earned its supports. This observed phenomenon is regarded as language glocalization, a counteraction against language unity.

In this dissertation, we approached how new female immigrants grow their language awareness and find out the value of both heritage language and the local major language, how they use the languages, and pass their mother tongues to their offspring, from experience in different life styles and relationship built with others, based on language unity and language glocalization in Taiwan. The amount of Japanese female immigrants, presently ranking the 6th, has been growing due to transnational marriages. Therefore, we had Japanese female spouses to be our subjects. In this research, firstly, we inquired into their language awareness, language proficiency, the use and change of languages and factors that caused effects. Secondly, we inquired into the current situation of heritage language teaching and teaching strategies from the aspect of language glocalization. Based on Macroscopic Model of the Determinants of Additive and Substractive Bilingualism (Landry&Allard), we did further study on any possible factors that could affect the development of Japanese language ability of the subjects' offspring in order to clearly know the language proficiency the subjects' offspring own and to know the factors that could affect their language maintenance and improvement.

CONCLUSION

The results of our research suggest that the degree of language awareness and language proficiency of the Japanese female spouses before their settling in Taiwan could vary, depending on where they meet their Taiwanese husband, such as in Japan, Taiwan, or one of other English-spoken countries, and on which generation and the society they lived in. Therefore, their language awareness and proficiency differed from person to person due to their individual living experience, living background, and the use of language in the past. However, we found that the degree of attention to and language proficiency in Mandarin Chinese showed little different when they started their life in Taiwan. Although they were aware of the importance of the Mandarin Chinese, they had not neglected the obligation of handing down their mother tongue, the heritage language, which they embodied on teaching their offspring Japanese language. Due to the importance of foreign languages in the global community and parents' duty to teach their children languages, Mandarin Chinese, Japanese, and even English are compulsory to study and learn. Thus, language teaching tends to be multilingualism instead of bilingualism.

The results also suggest that the amount of Japanese immigrants in Taiwan is actually relatively small. However, Japan has an exceptional tie to Taiwanese society, so Japanese language is active in Taiwan. Therefore, the Japanese female spouses use and speak Japanese quite often, and make good use of sufficient resources to maintain their language proficiency. Moreover, they can make positive and further contribution as they realize the importance of Japanese language. For example, the Japanese female spouses communicate with their children in Japanese most of the time, bought Japanese books for their reading, visit grandparents in Japan during vacations, and other activities that help to improve their heritage language. These mobilize all positive factors in passing down heritage language. Additionally, psychological factors of Japanese female spouses and their offspring, such as the degree of their willingness of using Japanese, and how they think about Japan, or Japanese language are likely to deeply affect children's development on language.

Children from Taiwan-Japan international family are remarkable in both Mandarin Chinese and Japanese. For balanced and effective development in both languages, it is ideal that one speaks only one specific language to children. For example, Japanese female spouses speak Japanese, and their spouse Mandarin Chinese in conversations with their children. Their mix of both languages in a conversation can impede the development of both languages.

アスコー朋子(2003),「国際結婚と他言語教育;国際結婚家族の言語環境選択:母親の言語学習経験とアイデンティティ形成の視点」,桜美林シナジー,1,51-67。new window

アスコー朋子(2005),Identity Negotiation of Japanese Women in International Marriages; Impact of Foreign Language Learning Experiences and Cross-Cultural Encounters. ,多言語多文化研究11,1,53-71。new window

小田利勝(2009),《ウルトラビギナーのためのSPSSによる統計解析入門》,プレアデス出版,日本。

小椋たみ子、中則 夫、山下由紀恵、村瀬俊樹、マヒューあき(1997),「日本語獲得児と文法の発達 – CLAN プログラムによる分析」,神戸大学発達科学部研究紀要,4,2,31-57。

石田雄(2000),「「同化」政策と創られた観念としての「日本」」,《記憶と忘却の政治学:同化政策、戦争責任、集合的記憶》,明石書店,日本。

伊藤佳代(2011),「日台国際結婚日本人女性配偶者の言語教育観:現地への愛着、定住の決意、言語能力との関係を中心に」,2011年應用日語教育國際學術研討會:日語、日本研究之回顧與展望 論文集,國立高雄第一科技大學。

伊藤佳代(2012),「在台日台国際結婚家庭子女の日語能力保持・伸張に関わる要因について:日常的な日語言語活動を中心に」,台大日語文研究,23,185-214。new window

金戸幸子(2007),「現代台灣における日本人の動態とその新たな展開:台灣でキャリア構築を目指す越境動機の分析を中心として」,現代台灣研究,32,20-45。

青木麻衣子、荻野祥子(2010),「オーストラリアにおける日本人居住者の母語教育に対する意識:日語補修校でのアンケート調査の結果からわかること」,北海道大学大学院教育学研究院紀要,110,1-22。

張明慧(2007),「新台灣之子的語言發展」,《語言政策的多元文化思考》, 中央研究院語言學研究所,237-249。new window

望月貴子、野村和之、西村友紀、森山(河口)潤子(2010),「香港における日本語継承のダイナミクス:「個々の取り組み」の知識化を目指して」,第九回国際日本語教育、日本研究シンポジウム,香港日本語教育研究会。

Anderson, B. (1983), Imagined Communities, Londo:Verso.

Appadurai, A. (1996), Modernity at large : cultural dimensions of globalization ,Minneapolis;Minn: University of Minnesota Press.(阿君 阿帕度萊、鄭義愷譯(2009),《消失的現代性》,群學 ,台北。

Baker, C. (1993), Foundationgs of Bilingual Education and Bilingualism,Multilingual Matters Ltd;Clevedon: Buffalo .(コリン,ベーカー,岡秀夫訳(1996),《バイリンガル教育と第二言語習得》,大修館書店,日本。

Bauman, Z. (2000), Liquid Modernity, Cambridge: Polity Press.(ジグムント,バウマン、森田典正訳(2001)《リキッド・モダニティ:液状化する社会》,大月書店,日本。)

Blumer, H. (1986), Symbolic interactionism: perspective and method, Herbert Blumer.:Berkeley University of California Press.

Chan Lu & Keiko Koda (2011), “The impact of home language and literacy support on English-Chinese Biliteracy acquisition among Chinese heritage language learners, Heritage language Journal, 8(2) ,pp.44-80.

Cohen, R. & Kennedy, P. (2000), Global sociology ,Basingstoke , N.Y. ,Palgrave Macmillan. (羅賓 科恩、保羅 肯尼迪、文軍等譯(2001)、《全球社會學》,社會科學文獻出版社,台灣。)

Crystal, D (2002) , Language death, Cambridge, U.K. ; New York :Cambridge University Press.

Featherstone, M. (1995), Undoing Culture : Globalization Postmodernism and Identity London , Thousand Oaks;Calif: Sage Publications.(フェザーストン(2009),《ほつれゆく文化》,法政大學出版社,日本。 ,邁克、費瑟斯桶(2009),《消解文化:全球化,後現代主義與認同》,北京大學出版社,台灣。)

Fishman, J. A. (1991), Reversing language shift : theoretical and empirical foundations of assistance to threatened languages , Clevedon ; Philadelphia : Multilingual Matters.

Giddens ,A.(1991), Modernity and self-identity : self and society in the late modern age ,Cambridge,U.K.:Polity Press in association with Basil Blackwell.(安東尼 紀登斯、趙旭東、方文譯(2002),《現代性與自我認同 : 晚期現代的自我與社會》,左岸文化出版,台灣。)

Kibbee, D.(2003), “Language policy and linguistic theory, Jacques, M.& Morris,A.M. (Eds.), Languages in a Globalising World, Cambridge ;New York:Cambridge University Press,pp.47-57.

Miller, S. & Thompson, P. (2005),“British Association forApplied Linguistics, Meeting (34th :2001: University of Reading) Unity and diversity in language use : selected papers from the Annual Meeting of the British Association for Applied Linguistics held at the University of Reading, September, 2001 ,New York : Continuum.

Landry, R. & Allard, R. (1992),“ Ethnolinguistic vitality and the bilingual development of minority and majority group students, Maintenance and loss of minority languages , Philadelphia :John Benjamins Pub.

Lindsay, J. W. (2009), Introduction to typology: the unity and diversity of language , Thousand Oaks;Calif. :Sage Publications.

Patten, A. & Kymlicka, W.(2003), “Language rights and political theory: context, issues, and approaches. In, Language Rights and Political theory, Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, pp.1-51.

Phillipson, R. (1992), Linguistic imperialism, Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press.

Pierre, B. & Jean, C. P. (1970), La eproduction : éléments pour une théorie du système d'enseignement , Paris :Minuit.(ピエールブルデュー、ジャンクロー,パスロン,《再生產: 教育、社會、文化》,藤原書店,日本。)

Ritzer ,G. (1996), The McDonaldization of society : an investigation into the changing character of contemporary social life ,Thousand Oaks;Calif.:Pine Forge Press.(林祐聖、葉欣怡譯(2002) ,《社會的麥當勞化》,弘智文化,台灣。)

Robertson, R. (1992), Globalization: social theory and global culture, London ; Newbury Park; Calif. :Sage.(ロバートソン.R、安部美哉訳(2005),《グローバリゼーション:地球文化の社会理論》,東京大学出版会,日本。)

Su-chiao Chen & Hao-ting Mai &Ya-ting Jiang (2007), “ Language Maintenance and Shift among the “Vietnamese Bridesand Their Children in Taiwan. Multi Development and Application of Language and Linguistics, National Cheng Kung University.