題名:公共融通的三個議題

本論文的研究主題是: 動態一般均衡模型下的最適公共融通議題。論文主要的內容為: 第2章 成長經濟下的最適公共融通政策;第3章 消費外部性、經濟成長與最適的重分配稅;第4章 財政赤字管理法則的總體分析。論文的第2章發現:在廠商數外生的情況下,如果廠商的猜測變量大於一個臨界值且廠商數是相同於Turnovsky (1997)及Gómez (2004)時,則擁塞程度惡化會降低均衡成長率,相反於Turnovsky (1997)及Gómez (2004)的擁塞程度惡化會提高均衡成長率的結果。在廠商數內生的情況下,總合工時份額與公共資本外部性的相對大小,會決定猜測變量的臨界範圍,本章據此找出使得擁塞程度惡化會降低均衡成長率的猜測變量。而在最適境界的政策執行上,如果廠商數為外生,最適要素所得稅率會分別受到猜測變量與廠商家數大小的影響,而最適政府規模是獨立於猜測變量與廠商家數大小;一旦廠商數可以內生時,最適要素所得稅率是不會受到猜測變量的影響,而最適政府規模卻會受猜測變量的影響。而第3章則發現:消費外部性的存在,會對於經濟成長率產生不確定的影響,端視民眾對於平均消費的偏好是否為隨波逐流或特立獨行而定。同時,消費外部性的存在,也會使重分配稅對經濟成長率的影響產生制輪或是加劇的作用。再者,消費外部性的存在也會影響公共財的提供以及稅率對公共財提供的影響。最後,理論分析發現消費外部性的增加可能不斷增加福利極大下的重分配稅率,這個發現與Tamai (2010)的結果不同;而在校準模擬的重分配稅率刻畫上,消費外部性的增加可能增加(降低)福利極大下的重分配稅率,端視民眾對於平均消費的偏好是否為隨波逐流或特立獨行而定。最後,第4章發現到:(i) 政府若要同時執行公債政策法則與 比例的赤字法則,則需要相較Futagami et al. (2008)與Minea and Villieu (2012)更多的內生財政政策策略搭配;(ii) 設若政府採取支出基準調整的策略,則Futagami et al. (2008)與Minea and Villieu (2012)的複數靜止均衡發現將不再出現,體系只有單一的靜止均衡,同時該靜止均衡的均衡收斂特質呈現馬鞍安定,而相關的成長效果質性也相左於Futagami et al. (2008)與Minea and Villieu (2012);(iii) 設若政府採取租稅基準調整的策略,則本章發現到體系的所得稅率會扮演宛如累進稅制的角色,催生複數靜止均衡的解。這個產生複數靜止均衡解的邏輯是不同於Futagami et al. (2008)與Minea and Villieu (2012)二者發現複數靜止均衡解的邏輯。同時,低(高)均衡的動態收斂特質呈現馬鞍安定(兌現自我預期的可能);而相關的成長效果質性也相左於Futagami et al. (2008)與Minea and Villieu (2012)。本章的發現不僅與既存文獻有所不同,也提出一個貼近SGP精神的個體最適化理論基礎。

The studying subject of this thesis is the implications of public finance regime, economic growth and macroeconomic (in)stability. This thesis included the five chapters: Chapter 1 is the overview; Chapter 2 is the optimal public finance policy in a growing economy with public capital: the role of conjectural variation; Chapter 3 is the consumption externalities, economic growth, and the optimal redistribution tax: the application of the dynamic model with the denotation; Chapter 4 is the macroeconomic analysis under the rule of fiscal deficit management. The main findings of this thesis as following: In Chapter 2, the role of conjectural variation is the key factor to overturn the results of Turnovsky (1997) and Gómez (2004); In Chapter 3, the role of consumption externalities is the key factor to overturn the results of Tamai (2010); finally, the Chapter 4 shows that the composition of government purchase displays an important role to overturn the results of Futagami et al. (2008), and Minea and Villieu (2012).

Futagami, K., Y. Morita, & A. Shibata (1993) “Dynamic analysis of an endogenous growth model with public capital ”, Scandinavian Journal of Economics 95: 607–625

Glomm, Gerhard and Ravikumar, B. (1994) “ Public investment in infrastructure in a simple growth model ”, Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control 18(6):1173-1187.

Hymel, Kent (2009) “ Does traffic congestion reduce employment growth? ”, Journal of Urban Economics 65 (2): 127-135.

Itaya, Jun-ichi and Shimomura, Kazuo (2001) “A Dynamics Conjectural Variations Model in the Private Provision of Public Goods: Differential Game Approach ”, Journal of Public Economics 81:153-172.

Itaya, Jun-ichi and Okamura, Makoto (2003) “ Conjectural Variations and Private Provision of Public Goods in a Repeated Game Setting ”, Journal of Public Economic Theory 5:51-66.

Judd, K. (1985) “ On the Performance of Patents ”, Econometrica, 53: 567-585.

Panayotis Christidis and Juan Nicolás Ibanez Rivas (2012) “Measuring road congestion”, JRC-IPTS Working Papers JRC69961, Institute for Prospective and Technological Studies, Joint Research Centre.

Prud'homme, Remy, Koning, Martin, Lenormand, Luc, and Fehr, Anne (2012) “ Public transport congestion costs: The case of the Paris subway ”, Transport Policy 21: 101-109.

Samuelson, P. A., (1954) “ The Pure Theory of Public Expenditures ”, Review of Economics and Statistics 36: 387-389.

Juin-Jen Chang and Jang-Ting Guo (2012) First-Best Fiscal Policy with Social Status ”, Japanese Economic Review 63(4): 546-556.

Juin-jen Chang, Jhy-hwa Chen and Jhy-yuan Shieh (2013) “ Consumption externalities, market imperfections and optimal taxation ”, International Journal of Economic Theory 8: 345-359.

Tamai, Toshiki (2010) “ Public goods provision, redistributive taxation, and wealth accumulation ”, Journal of Public Economics 94(11-12): 1067-1072.

Uler, N. (2009) “ Public goods provision and redistributive taxation ”, Journal of Public Economics 93 (3–4): 440–453Beetsma, R. and H. Uhlig (1999) “ An Analysis of the Stability and Growth Pact ”, Economic Journal 109: 546-571.

Buiter, W. H., Corsetti, G. and N. Roubini (1993) “ Excessive deficits: sense and nonsense in the Treaty of Maastricht ”, Economic Policy 8:57-100.

Buti, M., Franco, D. and Ongena (1998) “ Fiscal discipline and flexibility in EMU: the implementation of the Stability and Growth Pact ”, Oxford Review of Economic Policy 14 (3): 81-97.

Chen, S. H. and J. T. Guo (2013) “Progressive Taxation and Macroeconomic (In)stability with Productive Government Spending” , Journal of Economic Dynamic and Control 37: 951– 963.

Futagami, Koichi, Tatsuro Iwaisako, and Ryoji Ohdoi (2008) “ Debt policy rules, productive government spending, and multiple growth paths ”, Macroeconomic Dynamics 12: 445–462.

Guo, J. T. and S. Harrison (2008) “Useful Government Spending and Macroeconomic (In)stabi- lity under Balanced-Budget Rules”, Journal of Public Economic Theory 10: 383–397.

Minea, Alexandru and Patrick Villieu (2012) “ Persistent deficit, growth and indeterminacy ”, Macroeconomic Dynamics 16: 267-283.

Minea, Alexandru and Patrick Villieu (2013) “Debt policy rules, productive government spending, and multiple growth paths: A Note ”, Macroeconomic Dynamics 17: 947-954.