題名:跨越高牆尋找花園:當前台灣OTT(Over-The-Top)影音平台經營策略從有線電視談起

本研究以價值網、平台與觸媒策略觀點探討「當今台灣有線電視系統業者與其他影音業者的OTT(Over-The-Top)平台經營策略」,並試圖回答「有線電視價值網內的不同參與者,為經營OTT影音平台其價值網的變化為何?」、「價值網內的參與者經營OTT影音平台策略為何?對有線電視有何機會與挑戰」和「有線電視系統業者經營OTT影音平台策略為何?未來可能的經營方式」三個問題。本研究採用深度訪談法,蒐集所需的第一手資料,進行期間為2015年1-3月,研究對象為OTT與有線電視從業人員,因OTT在台灣發展時間短,選擇有2-3年經驗,對於相關業務有充分瞭解和參與的高、中階主管,總計訪談9人,受訪公司有5家。

研究結果發現:在數位匯流趨勢下,對於價值網理論中角色的定位越形困難,因為網路環境的成熟,OTT可以自由開放形式經營,內容業者、設備業者與傳輸業者皆可提供OTT影音服務。若觀察有線電視價值網內的各參與者經營OTT平台可以發現其策略為:互補者(冠捷智慧電視):以加強多元內容,結合中華電信資源,豐富產品價值,爭取代工長約。競爭者(中華影視):回應OTT造成的衝擊,整合中華電信各項資源,嘗試發展影音類型外的OTT服務。供應商(UDN TV):執行多平台策略,為聯合報系影音內容增加曝光與收入。顧客(超人氣娛樂):成為素人明星與廣告商機的媒合平台,為創作者提供表演舞台。有線電視以外的OTT影音平台業者,儼然自成生態圈,中華電信與冠捷智慧電視皆成為各參與廠商的重要互補者。

反觀有線電視系統業者在OTT服務經營上相對保守,凱擘公司為拓展其他業務,延伸服務範圍,以無經營區限制之寬頻服務為重點,將OTT服務轉化為行銷策略,成為用戶申購寬頻後所附贈的免費商品,繼續擴大經營版圖。另外,整合集團資源,結合台灣本地頻道業者,未來將共同建立OTT影視平台,對競爭者展開反擊。但目前以持續觀察市場,維持經營現狀為主軸。

本研究最後建議:平台經營者應關注是否能建立起「網路效應」擴大生態圈。內容是否真的可以為王?網路讓內容垂手可得,不易直接獲利,應採行價格補貼,透過其他方式與廣告結合。台灣OTT影音產業尚未成熟,業者單打獨鬥且內容貧乏,面對其他國家挑戰,唯有提升內容水準,共同經營將市場做大。

This study investigates the managing strategies of cable TV multiply system operators and other Over-the-Top (OTT) video platform operators in Taiwan based on value net, platform and catalyst strategy perspectives. The research questions are, 1: What are the value nets changes for the different participants of cable TV value net when managing OTT video platform? 2: What are the strategies for participants of value net in managing OTT video platform? What are the opportunities and challenges to cable TV? 3: What are the strategies and future possibilities for cable TV operators managing OTT video platform. The research method applies in-depth interviews, the research period dates from January to March in 2015. Due to the short development time of OTT in Taiwan, the researcher selected mid to upper management with two to three years of related experience. The research subjects are 9 managers in five companies.

Several findings were shown during the research process. Position in value net theory becomes difficult with digital convergence trend. Because of the maturity in internet environment, OTT can be managed in free open style. Content providers, equipment operators and transition operators can all provide OTT video service. When observing participants of cable TV value net managing OTT platform, the researcher finds: Complementors (TPV Smart TV) combine Chunghwa Telecom resources to increase diverse contents and enrich product value in order to extend long term contract. Competitors (CHT Video) integrate Chunghwa Telecom resources and attempt to develop OTT services other than video category in response of OTT challenges. Suppliers (UDN TV) execute multiple platform strategy to increase exposures and profit for UDN video contents. Customers (Super Entertainment) form the matching platform between aspiring entertainers and create performing stages for artists. OTT video platform operators but not cable TV create its own ecosystem Chunghwa Telecom and TPV are considered to be vital complimentors among participating operators.

Meanwhile, cable TV operators are seemingly conservative in OTT service management. Kbro extends its service areas in focusing broadband service with no manage area limitation and transforms OTT service to marketing strategy. OTT service is the free product after customers purchase broadband service. Also, Kbro integrates its corporate resources along with local channel operators in hope to build OTT video platform; this strategy is to counter attack other competitors. However, Kbro maintains its current management and observes the market trend.

This research suggests that platform operators should focus on whether network effects can expand its ecosystem. Is content the only priority? Internet has made contents easy to acquire but difficult to profit. Therefore, price support should combine with advertisements. OTT video industry has yet to mature in Taiwan. Operators working by themselves without rich contents face challenges from other countries. The recommendation would be increasing the quality of contents and collaborating with other operators to expand the market.

台灣數位匯流發展協會(2012)。(數位匯流大調查)。台北:趨勢民調。

台灣通訊學會(2011)。(數位化有線電視 (暨主要付費電視)服務樣態(基本頻道、付費分組單買)訂價模式及政府監理方之研究)。國家通訊傳播委員會委託研究計劃。

De Bruin, R. & Smits, J. (1999). Digital video broadcasting: technology, standards, and regulations.

Hendriks, Patrick. (1995). Communications policy and industrial dynamics in media markets: Toward a theoretical framework for analyzing media industry organization. Journal of Media Economics. 8 (2), 61-76.

International Telecommunication Union (2014). Glossary and terminology of IP-based TV-related multimedia services, by Telecommunication Standardlization Sector of ITU.

Kűng Shankleman L. (2000). Inside the BBC and CNN:Managing media organizations. New York,NY:Routledge Pb.

Lessig, Lawrence (2001). "The Law of the Horse: What Cyberlaw Might Teach". Communications Law and Policy: Cases and Materials, by Jerry Kang (New York: Aspen Law and Business

MIcQuail. D. (1992). Media performance. Mass communication and the public interest. London:Sage.