題名:製造業和服務業導入知識管理的模型:臺灣中小企業案例之驗證

對中小企業而言知識管理是一項核心的競爭力,以確保在知識經濟方面的成功。許多中小企業的成功因素來自於企業的無形資產,如:知識、經驗與技能等,而非實體設備。但令人遺憾的是,許多中小企業仍然奮力掙扎,其主要因素在於欠缺一個全面性KM的應用架構。本研究目的試圖尋找知識管理的成功因素並建立其理論架構,以協助服務業與製造業導入知識管理。本文使用文獻回顧與收集臺灣地區中小企業的個案為主要的研究方法。研究結果提出一項建議架構;在本架構中,我們提出全面性的解決方案,以幫助企業所有員工輕易的參與知識管理的活動並有助於指引知識管理的運作。研究發現有益於研究人員與從業人員在實務上的應用

Knowledge management (KM) is a core competency that determines the success of SMEs in this knowledge-based economy. Instead of competing on the basis of physical and financial capital, the success of SMEs is influenced by the knowledge, experience and skills of the owners and its employees. Unfortunately, many SMEs are still struggling with KM implementation because of lacking an understandable and applicable concept of knowledge and KM implementation framework. This study aims to redefine the knowledge concept, identify enablers for KM success, and build up a framework for KM implementation in service and product oriented SMEs. By using multiple research methods, this study collects data from SMEs in Taiwan. The elaborated KM framework mandates every employee’s participation in knowledge activities, not just some elite knowledge workers. It also promotes a concerted effort of human and IT, not just the interaction between technical staff and the KM systems to ensure well-rounded and effective KM and produce the best outcome. Most importantly, the synergy of Knowledge as action activities and Knowledge as object activities will ensure well-rounded and effective KM and produce the best outcome. This elaborated KM framework highlights organizational support for KM, KM support for employees’ knowledge activities, and knowledge activities for business processes. The findings provide useful implications for researchers and practitioners.