題名:台灣手語複數事件之研究

摘要

本文旨在探討複數事件在台灣手語中的表達方式。首先,本文發現,不同事件類型(event types)的複數表達方式有所不同。事件的延續,狀態事件(states)主要是透過副詞來表達,而動作事件(activities)及完成事件(accomplishments),除了使用副詞之外,也可以透過延長動詞打出的時間來表達。至於事件的重複發生,狀態事件、動作事件、瞬成事件(achievements)、及完成事件,都可以透過穿插副詞的動詞重複來表達,或是動詞形式維持不變,透過副詞來表達。至於事件的週期性發生,四種類型的事件都可以透過使用原來的動詞形式,搭配副詞來表達。

其次,不同類型的動詞也會用不同的方式表達複數事件。當一個事件同時發生在多個作為句子主詞的人或物身上時,一些一般動詞(plain verbs)及空間動詞(spatial verbs)可以透過三種方式來表達,一是使用原本的動詞形式,搭配副詞;二是擴大打出動詞的動作,以使動詞打出的位置涵蓋較多的空間;三是使用雙手在不同位置同時打出兩個一樣的動詞。而呼應動詞(agreement verbs)一般只能透過使用原本的動詞形式,搭配副詞來表達。當一個事件陸續發生在多個作為句子主詞或受詞的人或物身上時,三種動詞都可以透過副詞的使用,或是透過把動詞重複打在不同的位置來表達。

最後,當一種空間關係存在於多個人或物之間時,通常會透過複製空間動詞來表達。當多個主體位於一個背景時,通常會在一個區域的多個位置重複打出動詞。當多個主體位於多個背景時,通常會多個區域重複打出動詞。當多個主體同時移動到一個背景時,通常會用雙手同時打出兩個一樣的動詞,且手移動到同一個位置。當多個主體同時移動到多個背景時,通常會用雙手同時打出兩個一樣的動詞,且手移動到不同的位置。當多個主體陸續移動到一個背景時,通常會用手陸續打出多個一樣的動詞,且手移動到同一個位置。當多個主體陸續移動到多個背景時,通常會用手陸續打出多個一樣的動詞,且手移動到不同的位置。

台灣手語經常使用像似性(Iconicity)的方式來表達複數事件。總括而論,當一個事件的發生只涵蓋一個時間單位時,動詞的打出也只會涵蓋一個時間單位;而當事件的發生涵蓋多個時間單位時,動詞的打出也會涵蓋多個時間單位。同樣地,當一個事件的發生只涵蓋一個位置時,動詞的打出也只會涵蓋一個位置;而當一個事件的發生涵蓋多個位置時,動詞的打出也會涵蓋多個位置。

ABSTRACT

This dissertation offers an analysis of the expression of event plurality in Taiwan Sign Language. Event plurality is an event’s state of having more than one occurrence distributed over multiple points in time or over multiple participants. Three issues are discussed.

The first issue is how verbs in TSL expresses the prolongation, the iteration, and the periodicity of each of the four types of events. In general, TSL can express the sequential occurrences of an event by prolonging the signing duration of the verb, by the sequential reduplication, or by the zero marking, accompanied by an adverbial. A prolonged state, activity, and accomplishment is usually expressed by the zero marking. A prolonged activity and accomplishment, in some cases, can also be expressed by prolonging the signing duration. An iterative state, activity, achievement, and accomplishment is usually expressed by in-situ reduplication interrupted by an adverbial or by the zero marking. A periodic state, activity, achievement and accomplishment is usually expressed by the zero marking.

The second issue is how plain verbs, agreement verbs, and spatial verbs in TSL express the multiplicity of the figures (i.e., subject participants) and the grounds (i.e., object participants) of a non-motion event. In general, TSL can express a multiple-participant plural event by a reduplication of the verb in multiple locations or an extension of the verb form over multiple locations in the signing space which are associated with the participants. TSL can also express it by the zero marking on the verb, accompanied by an adverbial. Some plains verbs and spatial verbs can express the simultaneous involvement of the multiple figures by the zero marking, by the extension of the verb form, or by the simultaneous reduplication while agreement verbs usually express it by the zero marking. Some plains verbs, agreement verbs, and spatial verbs usually express the sequential involvement of the multiple figures and/or the multiple grounds by the zero marking or by the sequential reduplication.

The third issue is how spatial verbs in TSL express the plural motion event which involve multiple figures and one ground or multiple grounds as places. In general, TSL can express the multiplicity of the figures by reduplicating the proform which denote the figure or by reduplicating the verb which bears the proform. In a static scene, the reduplication of the verb is usually sequential and spread over the signing space. In a dynamic scene, the reduplication can be simultaneous or sequential, depending on whether the occurrences of the event are simultaneous or sequential, and can be in-situ or spread. The multiplicity of the places can be expressed by reduplicating the verb in multiple locations in the signing space which are associated with the places. When the figures are in multiple locations, the signer reduplicates the verb in multiple locations. When the figures move from multiple sources, along multiple paths, or to multiple goals, the signer reduplicates the verb by moving the hand from multiple starting points, along multiple paths, or to multiple end points in the signing space, respectively.

The implication of these findings is that the space and time in the signing space are iconic meaning-constructing devices. The multiple points in space occupied by an entity in the (conceptualized) real world can be represented by multiple points in space in the signing space. Likewise, the multiple points in time occupied by an event in the real world can be represented by multiple points in time in the signing space.