題名:臺灣近海違反海洋資源規範行為之型態及其空間分佈之研究

台灣周邊海域漁產豐富,海洋生物多樣且極富經濟價值,但也因近年來捕撈技術發達,過度及違法捕撈情形嚴重,加上違法毒、炸魚與破壞海洋環境情形,造成近海周邊海域漁源枯竭。為求海洋資源永續發展,海洋執法與保育工作刻不容緩。過去行政政部門雖針對台灣海域實施基礎資料調查建立資料庫,但有關海域執法之相關研究相對缺乏,故本研究蒐集海巡機關2009年至2018年取締破壞海洋資源與查緝非法越區捕魚案件,以犯罪學新機會理論核心概念為研究設計,使用Spss25與ArcGIS 10.7 Pro軟體實施統計及空間分析,輔以質性深度訪談執法者8名及犯罪違規者5名與專家焦點團體座談,增加研究之信效度,探討台灣近海違反海洋資源之犯罪與違規事件發生的影響因素,提出有效執法建議。

統計分析顯示,在取締破壞海洋資源的3,040案件中,以非法捕撈態樣最嚴重,占整體案件69%;其次為破壞海洋環境案件。若以案件發生地管轄單位區分,結果顯示在不同管轄範圍與違法態樣間有顯著相關性。其中北部與南部轄區的非法捕撈案件比例顯著高於中部與東部;另以空間分析製作核密度圖顯示,違反海洋資源案件之犯罪熱區集中於北部萬里、宜蘭龜山島、蘇澳沿近海域;中部為台中與布袋近海;南部則有高雄、屏東小琉球與枋山近海;在取締大陸漁船非法越區捕魚案件13,328件中,主要案件集中於金門(含烏坵)、馬祖地區佔79%,其次為澎湖西北海域、桃園新竹至苗栗近海及基隆東北方彭佳嶼海域,以不同地區與季節間比較有顯著差異,統計結果在8月為案件高峰期。

有關大陸船舶非法盜採砂石案件,自2016年前集中於金門、馬祖等外島地區海域,近年因強力執法處以刑責,並透過兩岸共同打擊機制等專案任務,在2017年金門及馬祖地區類案件少,犯罪地點已轉移至澎湖南方臺灣淺灘海域。

質性訪談執法者8名與專家學者焦點座談發現,犯罪或違規行為均以利益為目的,將非法取得物品變賣牟利,如理性選擇會評估行為處罰與獲利報酬之相當性。違法者會傳承規避查緝技巧,對海洋保育法治觀念薄弱,認為主管機關裁處嚇阻效果低。也認為漁業及保育政策配套不周延,部分規定脫離現實;另大陸違法者面對查緝則會以各種方式極力反抗,若僅行政處罰或扣案、留置,對大陸漁民嚇阻效果有限,應以刑罰並查扣拍賣犯罪船舶才具嚇阻性。

訪談違法者5名發現,犯罪或違規行為均有基本模式與犯罪腳本,可從日常活動理論核心概念加以解釋,另可以運用情境犯罪預防與分析方法,研討有效減少破壞海洋資源犯罪行為發生之行動準據,比如增加犯罪風險。

研究建議在法制面:應由海洋委員會在海洋基本法2019年11月1日通過後,檢整涉及海洋保育政策相關法規,並增定加重或提高刑責之法條,賦予海洋保育署執法能量;政策面:應將事權分散各機關及地方政府之海洋事務統合,並結合民間力量宣導海洋保育觀念;執行面:透過犯罪資料統計以地理資訊系統建立執法資料庫,結合犯罪紀錄與環境特性預測犯罪事件,加強犯罪熱區內巡邏與執法,機動調整勤務路線與人力,參照周邊國家發展空中偵巡能量,並運用人工智慧技術及添購科技偵蒐裝備,達到海域巡邏及海洋保育之最佳成效。

Taiwan's surrounding sea is rich in fisheries, marine biodiversity, and great economic value. However, it is also due to the development of fishing technology in recent years, and the seriousness of the transition and illegal fishing. In addition, there are also illegal drugs, bombing fish, and damage to the marine environment that have caused the fisheries in the coastal waters to be exhausted. In order to achieve sustainable development of marine resources, marine law enforcement and conservation are urgently needed. In the past, although the government administrative department carried out basic data surveys and established a database for the coastal areas of Taiwan, related research on maritime law enforcement is relatively lacking. Therefore, this research report will collect related data from the coastal patrol department from 2009 to 2018, the government banned all of the destruction of marine resources and the investigation of illegal cross-border fishing cases. Based on the theoretical core concepts of the " New opportunity theory " of criminology as the research design, statistical and spatial analysis was performed using the "Spss25" and "ArcGIS10.7Pro" application software. Assist the use of in-depth interviews of qualitative research and focus group discussions of experts to increase the reliability and validity of the research. Study and discuss the influencing factors of crimes and violations of marine resources violations in Taiwan's coastal areas, and put forward suggestions for effective enforcement of laws.

The results of the statistics study showed that, based on 3,040 cases of banning the destruction of marine resources, the study found that illegal fishing was the most serious, accounting for 69% of all cases. The second most serious case is the damage to the marine environment: If distinguished by the jurisdiction of the area where the case occurred, the results of the research show that there is a significant correlation between different jurisdictions and illegal methods. According to the results of the research, the proportion of illegal fishing cases in the northern and southern jurisdictions is significantly higher than in the central and eastern regions. In addition, the " kernel density estimation graph" produced by geospatial analysis shows that the crime hot zones that have violated marine resources cases are concentrated in the northern seas such as "Wanli District", "Guishan Island, Yilan County" and "Su'ao Town, Yilan County". In the central part of Taiwan, there are the adjacent coasts of "Taichung and Budai Town, Chiayi County". In the south, there are adjacent sea areas of "Kaohsiung, Liuqiu Township, Pingtung County and Fangliao Township, Pingtung County". With reference to 13,328 cases of illegal cross-region fishing by China’s fishing vessels, the research found that the main cases were concentrated in " Kinmen County (including Wuqiu Township) and Lienchiang County areas", accounting for 79% of all cases. The second is "in the northwestern waters of Penghu County, the offshore waters of Taoyuan City, Hsinchu County to Miaoli County, and Pengjia Islet in the northeast of Keelung City." If the research used different regions to compare seasons, there would be significant differences. The result of the statistics is the period with the most cases in August each year.

The cases of "illegal stealing of sand and gravel" against whose China’s ships, they had been concentrated in the off-islands and other sea areas such as "Kinmen County and Lienchiang County" since 2016. In recent years, due to strong law enforcement and legal penalties, and through the cross-strait joint crackdown on cooperation and other project tasks; the number of cases in the 'Kinmen County and Lienchiang County' area decreased in 2017. The location of the crime has been transferred to the Shoal of Taiwan seas in the south of Penghu County.

The qualitative interviews and discussions of the study found that crimes or violations are for the purpose of profit, and the illegally obtained items are sold for profit, such as rational choice to evaluate the behavior and the remuneration for profit. Offenders have the skills to evade detection, the concept of the rule of law in marine conservation is weak, and the deterrent effect of the competent authorities is that the deterrent effect is low.It also indicated that the competent authorities were incomplete in supporting fisheries and conservation policies, and some provisions were out of reality;offenders from China will fight against in various ways. Administrative penalties or detentions or detentions have limited deterrent effect on China fishermen, penalties and auctions of criminal ships should be more deterrent.

There are basic models and criminal scripts for crimes or violations, which can be explained from the core concepts of the Routine Activity Theory in the New Opportunity theory. Using situational crime prevention and analysis methods, we can study action criteria that can effectively reduce the occurrence of crimes that destroy marine resources. Such as increasing the risk of crime.

Research recommendations on legal aspects:After the 'Basic Law of the Sea' would be adopted by the ' Ocean Affairs Council ' on November 1, 2019, integrate all relevant laws and regulations related to marine conservation policies, and add provisions that increase or increase legal penalties. Endowing the ' Ocean Conservation Administration, OAC ' to enforce law. In the policy section:The power of affairs should be distributed to the marine affairs of various agencies and local governments to handle, and the power of the people should be used to promote the concept of marine conservation. In the execution section:Use a geographic information system to build a law enforcement database for crime statistics. Refer to criminal records and environmental characteristics to predict the occurrence of criminal incidents. Strengthen patrol and law enforcement in the crime hotspot. According to the needs of the case, adjust the mission route and manpower flexibly. With reference to neighboring countries, develop the capabilities of air reconnaissance and patrol. And use artificial intelligence technology(AI) and purchase technological detection equipment, it is expected to achieve the best results of maritime patrols and marine conservation.

施義哲(2017),海洋保護區網路建置、治理與實踐--第24屆水上警察學術研討會,129-134。桃園:中央警察大學水上警察系。

孫星亞(2013),應用地理資訊系統於執行大陸漁船越界捕魚裁處罰鍰之空間分析-以臺灣中部海域為例。聖約翰科技大學自動化及機電整合研究所碩士論文。

黃向文(2016),海洋資源保育面面觀~從歐盟黃牌談全方位之海洋保育。海巡雙月刊82:57-58。臺北:行政院海岸巡防署。

劉邦乾、陳憶君、郭佩棻(2016),台灣海域執法空間分析-以取締破壞海洋資源為例。2016年犯罪防治學術研討會論文集,311-352。桃園:中央警察大學犯罪防治學系。

劉邦乾(2016),我國處理海域災難救護案件之空間分析—海上交通事故為例。海峽兩岸應急管理高峰論壇論文集,583-599。臺北:海峽兩岸應急管理學會、河南理工大學應急管理學院。

劉擇昌、黃俊能(2011),運用地理資訊系統與犯罪製圖提升警政執法效能之探究,執法新知論衡(Law Enforcement Review),7(2):55-86。桃園:中央警察大學。

蕭憲隆、林欽隆(2017),臺灣海洋環境生態之保護與保育執法--第24屆水上警察學術研討會,3-12。桃園:中央警察大學水上警察系。

Liddick, D. (2014). The dimensions of a transnational crime problem: the case of iuu fishing. Trends in organized crime, 17(4), 290-312.

Marchione, Elio and Johnson, Shane D. (2014).Spatial, Temporal and Spatio-Temporal Patterns of Maritime Piracy.Journal of Research in Crime and Delinquency,50(4),505-524.