題名:華語如果句類型及其假設性等級的認知研究

本文站在Bernard Comrie (1986)和Dancygier and Sweetser (2005)的基礎上,針對華語如果句在日常會話的使用,進行常用類型的分類,及其假設性等級的分析。在本研究中,華語如果句首先可被概分為「非預測性如果句」、「預測性如果句」和「與事實相反如果句」三大類。

在「非預測性如果句」中,「經驗與認知陳述如果句」是說話者受到語境或現實刺激後,直接所喚醒的概念結構。它不僅是所有如果句的原型,也擁有最低的假設性等級。除此之外,我們還可分別依據「調用」和「聯想」等不同的思維能力,建立起「邏輯推算及辯證如果句」、「非預測性言語行為如果句」和「非預測性隱喻映射如果句」、「後設語言如果句」等四種類型。

不同於「非預測性如果句」,「預測性如果句」主要在進行未來的「預測」。在條件空間的建置上,空間的情境則是由現實空間的「潛在可能」,所虛擬出的「新信息」,使其擁有更高的假設性等級。除此之外,我們可以分別依據說話者主觀對於條件空間情境的實現程度和期待程度,將預測性如果句分為「期待程度高與實現程度中立」、「期待程度低但實現程度中立」、「期待程度高但實現程度低」與「期待程度與實現程度俱低」等四種類型。

最後,「與事實相反如果句」主要被凸顯的是「對反」的思維能力。在條件結構的建置上,它可以站在「調用」的基礎上,「對反」出假設性等級最高的「有事實依據與事實相反如果句」和「與事實相反言語行為如果句」。它也可以複雜地,在「調用對反」之餘,加入「類比」,形成「無事實依據與事實相反如果句」。甚至透過「聯想替代」的方式,完成「與事實相反隱喻映射如果句」的建置。

本文旨在從認知的角度,闡釋華語如果句各類型的特徵與建置時的思維過程,並為華語如果句歸納出假設性等級的整體分布情形。

This dissertation is based on the discussion from Bernard Comrie (1986), and Dancygier and Sweetser (2005); it categorizes the common types and analyzes the hypothetical degrees of Ruguo Constructions in Chinese daily conversation. In this study, Ruguo is approximately divided into three categories: Non-predictive Ruguo Constructions, Predictive Ruguo Constructions, and Counterfactuality Ruguo Constructions.

In Non-predictive Ruguo Constructions, the Experience and Cognitive Ruguo Constructions are conceptual structures immediately aroused by the speaker after being stimulated in conversational contexts or realities. Not only is it the prototype of all Ruguo Constructions, but also contains the basic level of Hypotheticality. In addition, we use different thinking abilities, such as accommodation and association, to compose four types: Logical Reasoning and Dialectical Ruguo Constructions, Non-predictive Speech-act Ruguo Constructions, Non-predictive Metaphor Ruguo Constructions, and Metalinguistic Ruguo Constructions.

Unlike Non-predictive ones, Predictive Ruguo Constructions are mainly used for the prediction of future events. In the condition space, the spacious situation is virtualized into new messages from potential possibility of real space, and it qualifies for a higher level of Hypotheticality. Besides, we can divide Predictive Ruguo Constructions into four types based on the degree of speakers’ subjective realization and expectation degrees in condition-space contexts: High Expectation and Neutral Realization, Low Expectation but Neutral Realization, High Expectation but Low Realization, and Low Expectation and Low Realization.

Finally, Counterfactuality Ruguo Constructions are emphasized from the perspective of opposing thinking ability. When creating conditional structures, they represent accommodation and oppose the highest level of Hypotheticality in Factual/

Counterfactual Ruguo Constructions and Counterfactual Speech-act Ruguo Constructions. Beside accommodation and opposing, Ruguo Constructions become more complicated when adding analogy into Non-factual/Counterfactual Ruguo Constructions. Also, through the method of Associative Substitution, Metaphorical Counterfactual Ruguo Constructions are completed.

This study aims to elucidate the thinking process of Chinese Ruguo Constructions from the perspective of cognition and then contributes to demonstrate the complete spectrum of Chinese Ruguo Constructions by induction.

Austin (1962). How to Do Things with Words? .Oxford: The Clarendon Press .

Bloom, Alfred H. (1981). The Linguistic Shaping of Thought: A Study in the Impact of Language on Thinking in China and the West. New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers.

Brown, Penelope and Stephen Levinson (1987). Politeness: Some universals in language usage. Cambridge University Press.

Eastwood, John. (1994). Oxford Guide to English Garmmar. The Universiry of Oxford.

Fillmore,Charles J.(1990a) Epistemic Stance and Grammatical Form in English Conditional Sentences. In the Twenty-Sixth Regional Meeting of the Chicago Linguistic Society, 137-62. University of Chicago.

Fillmore,Charles J.(1990b) The Contribution of Linguistics to Language Understanding. In Aura Bocaz, ed., Proceedings of the First Symposium on Cognition, Language and Culture, 109-28. Santiago: Universidad de Chile.

Stalnaker, Robert C (1968). A Theory of conditionals. Americal Philosphical Quarterly.

Sweetser, Eve & Gilles Fauconnier (1996). Cognitive Link and Domains: Basic Aspects of Mental Space Theory. In Fauconnier Gilles& Eve Sweetser (Eds.) Spaces Worlds and Grammar. 8-10. The Universiry of Chicago.

Sweetser, Eve(1996) Mental Spaces and the Grammar of Conditional Constructions. In Fauconnier Gilles& Eve Sweetser (Eds.) Spaces Worlds and Grammar. 318-333. The Universiry of Chicago.

Wang, Yufang (1995). A corpus-based study of adverbial clauses in Mandarin Chinese conversation: A prelimina- ry analysis. In Proceedings of PACLIC 10th,237 - 241. Hong Kong: City University of Hong Kong.

Wang, Yufang (2006). The information structure of adverbial clauses in Chinese discourse. Taiwan Journal of Lin- guistics 4. 1,49 - 88.