題名:《聯合文學》編輯風格研究(1984-2013)

《聯合文學》編輯風格研究,是以《聯合文學》作為研究對象,經由「編輯風格」作為概念範疇。隨時代環境與科技媒介的改變,編輯的技藝與方式也隨著它的影響力而越趨繁雜。本文以編輯風格來涵括主編的意識型態、編輯的族群結構與作家的班底,以及前後期的共通性與差異性,通過彼此的文學觀與屬性,形成所謂的「編輯風格」。他們打造了臺灣的文壇什麼樣的美學品味?包括培養的作家班底、建構的文學議題,以及面臨政治氛圍而有所轉變的文化想像與身分認同,在《聯合文學》的誕生前後構成了什麼樣的文學場域?

本研究以《聯合文學》創刊的1984年為始,一直到2013年底轉由聯經出版事業公司經營為研究時間的斷代。在雜誌創刊前,歷經鄉土文學論戰與《現代文學》的停刊;在《聯合文學》創刊後,《聯合文學》沿襲著《聯合副刊》的編輯團隊與思潮脈絡,不僅自身雜誌與同時期如《文學界》、《文學臺灣》等臺灣文學刊物的命運大不同,且《聯合文學》背後的文化資本、經濟資本、甚至是政治資本,建構臺灣現當代文學的文壇。

在本論文所制定的研究時間,近30年歷經約十位不同的總編輯,從瘂弦擔任創刊的總編輯至現今的總編輯王聰威。自雜誌月刊的創辦,結合雜誌與叢書的出版,以及舉辦大型座談會、文學獎、文藝營等活動,成為獨立經營的文化事業體。除了在雜誌創刊期間的瘂弦之外,擔任總編輯最久的總編輯屬初安民、許悔之、王聰威,從平面出版印刷跨足到數位資訊媒體匯流,透過小說新人獎與編輯群的挖掘,從戰後外省籍到外省第二代的作家班底,到臺籍新生代的作家班底,正可對應臺灣文學在1980年代後的發展與流變。

本研究在檢視《聯合文學》的歷史與背景,首章梳理雜誌與《聯合副刊》的關係,文學雜誌與文學傳播研究,以及1980年代以降的臺灣文學思潮流變。第二章至第五章分別以《聯合文學》初期之「中國新文學」編輯風格趨向(1984年11月-1994年1月)、獨立雜誌時期(1994年2月-2002年3月)、臺灣意識崛起的風格趨向(2002年4月-2009年5月)、與市場經濟導向的大眾化風貌(2009年6月-2013年10月)作為《聯合文學》階段分期的四道光譜。

在《聯合文學》的中國新文學風格趨向中,以瘂弦作為代表,呈現出中國五四新文學的意識。接著在《聯合文學》的獨立雜誌時期,其象徵的意義便是脫離副刊,以初安民作為代表,尤其在1990年代中葉至2000年前後,面臨臺灣意識的崛起,雜誌所呈現出的意識型態有所轉變。另,面臨經濟收入減少的狀況,建構文學商品化的特色,以什麼族群作為版圖擴張的依據?到本土化的風格趨向,許悔之總編輯不僅透過廣博的人脈,結合許多跨領域的文藝層面,將文學雜誌的觸角試圖延伸到藝文圈、校園端,並挖掘許多新生代的臺籍作家,培養自己的文壇新人。尤其面對《印刻文學生活誌》在2009年的創立,面對同為文學雜誌的競爭對手,《聯合文學》又是如何應對外在的競爭?緊接著在《聯合文學》的大眾化時期,奠基於前述主編的演繹,因應許多海外雜誌的引進與國內雜誌的創辦,讀者的視聽娛樂選擇皆更為增加,如何去開拓更多的大眾讀者,透由更多合作提案來增加雜誌的經濟資本。

在《聯合文學》發行人張寶琴在雜誌創刊號的發刊詞:「文學不應只是少數文學人口的奢侈品,而應該是全民生活的必需品。」《聯合文學》自《聯合副刊》的附屬,逐漸成為獨立雜誌的文學事業,連結外在的社會環境,本研究析論其編輯行為與模式,統合各章節的重點,挖掘其現象結構、歷史刻痕與文化底蘊。

The Research is to use "Unitas a Literary Monthly" as the research object, and based on the editoral style. As time and media change, editing methods and methods have become more and more complicated with its influence. This article uses the editing style to cover the editor's ideology, the editor's ethnic structure and the writer's team, as well as the similarities and differences between the early and late stages. Through each other's literary views and attributes, the so-called "editing style" is formed. However, what kind of aesthetic taste did these editors create in Taiwan's literary field? This research includes the trained writers' team, the constructed literary issues, as well as the cultural imagination and identity that have changed in the face of the political atmosphere. What kind of literary field constituted before and after the beginning of "Unitas a Literary Monthly".

This research began in 1984 when "Unitas a Literary Monthly" was founded, and until the end of 2013, it was operated by the Linking Books Publishing Company as the research period. Before the publication of the magazine, it experienced the controversy of rural literature and the suspension of "Modern Literature". After the publication of" Unitas a Literary Monthly" that followed the editorial team and ideological line of "United Daily News", not only its own magazine, but also the fate of Taiwanese literary publications such as "Literature World" and "Literary Taiwan" in the same period. Different, and the cultural capital, economic capital, and even political capital behind "Unitas a Literary Monthly" construct the field of modern and contemporary Taiwanese literature.

During the research period of this study, there have been about ten different editor-in-chief in the past 30 years, from Ya Xian as the editor-in-chief of the founding journal to the current editor-in-chief Creamknife Wang. Since the establishment of the monthly magazine, combined with the publication of magazines and book series, as well as holding large-scale symposiums, literary awards, art camps and other activities, it has become an independent cultural enterprise.

In addition to Ya Xian, who served as editor-in-chief during the magazine’s inaugural period, Chu An Ming, Xu Huizhi, and Creamknife Wang have been the editors-in-chief for the longest time. Excavating, from the post-war writers from other provinces to the second generation of writers from other provinces, to the new generation of writers from Taiwan, it can correspond to the development and evolution of Taiwanese literature after the 1980s.

This research examines the history and background of "Unitas a Literary Monthly", the first chapter combs the relationship between magazines and "United Daily News", the study of literary magazines and literary communication, and the trend of Taiwanese literary thinking since the 1980s. Chapters 2 to 5 are based on the style bias of "Unitas a Literary Monthly" Chinese New Literature (November 1984-January 1994), Independent Magazine Period (February 1994-March 2002), Taiwan The style trend of the rise of consciousness (April 2002-May 2009), and the popularization of market economy (June 2009-October 2013) are the four spectrums of the "Unitas a Literary Monthly" phase.

Especially in the face of the establishment of "INK Literary Monthly" in 2009, and facing competitors that are also literary magazines, how does "Unitas a Literary Monthly" face external competition? Immediately after the popularization period of "Unitas a Literary Monthly", according to the interpretation of the previous editor, in response to the introduction of many overseas magazines and the creation of domestic magazines, readers' audiovisual entertainment options increased. How to open up more public readers? Increase the economic capital of the magazine through more cooperation proposals.

In the words of "Unitas a Literary Monthly" publisher Paula Chang in the inaugural issue of the magazine: "Literature should’t be just a luxury for a small number of literary people, but a necessity for the life of the whole people." "Unitas a Literary Monthly" has gradually become an independent magazine's literary career from being a subsidiary of "United Daily News", linking the external social environment. This study analyzes its editing behavior and mode, integrates the key points of each chapter, and deeply explores these phenomena And structure, and historical and cultural significance.