題名:撐竿跳高持竿助跑速度、插竿起跳動作與成績表現之相關性分析

目地:本研究主要目的是探討國內優秀撐竿跳高選手持竿助跑速度、插竿起跳動作與成績表現之相關性。方法:研究對象為10名國內男子優秀撐竿跳高選手,使用雷射測速槍,測量其徒手跑、持竿跑和實跳助跑之5m分段平均速度以及持竿跑達到最高速度之距離;高速攝影機拍攝靜止及起跳上舉高度,並計算起跳時上舉高度利用率;加速規與陀螺儀感測器,分別置於撐竿彎竿面的前端、尾端及起跳腳脛前肌中間,以測量持竿助跑最後兩步至插竿階段的翻竿角速度 (deg/s) 變化。統計方法以皮爾森積差相關分析各變項間之相關性,顯著水準定為 (p<.05)。結果:撐竿跳高成績表現與選手持竿跑最高5m分段平均速度、靜止上舉高度和起跳時上舉高度有顯著正相關;持竿跑最高5m分段平均速度與實跳助跑最後5m之平均速度有顯著正相關;助跑速度利用率與持竿跑達到最高速度所需之距離和實跳助跑距離之差值有顯著負相關;靜止上舉高度與起跳時上舉高度有顯著正相關;倒數第二步翻竿速度與起跳時上舉高度利用率有顯著正相關。結論:持竿跑最高分段速度能力,適合做為撐竿跳高選手評估專項能力狀態及潛力之重要指標;實跳助跑最後5m之平均速度的差異,是國內優秀選手成績低於國際優秀選手的主因;選手個人的助跑距離與持竿跑達到最高速度所需之距離差距過大,導致其速度利用率低,可能是影響助跑速度因素之一;選手的靜止上舉高度可做為選才及預測未來潛力條件之一;起跳時上舉高度利用率適合做為專項能力的重要指標;提高持竿助跑最後兩步至插竿的翻竿速度,可能有助於增加起跳時身體達到最大的伸展來提升較高的上舉高度利用率。實務訓練上建議選手從持竿跑速度測驗中,找出個人從持竿跑起動後達到最高速所需之距離為基準,適當應用在撐竿跳高助跑距離,以提升其實跳助跑速度利用率及發揮個人的速度水準。另外在助跑最後兩步過程中,教練可視選手的條件,指導選手從短程助跑中以循序漸進的方式熟練插竿的技術,特別注重助跑最後兩步至插竿階段的翻竿動作速度,最後再嘗試將助跑距離逐步拉長至接近其全程距離,以發揮個人最高上舉高度的效率,以期提高成績表現。

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the Relationship between Approach, Take-off, and pole vault performance. Methods: Ten domestic male elite pole vaulters were recruited. The study used: a laser speed gun was used to measure the average velocity of each 5m segment of their sprint running (SR), pole vault running (PVR, without jump), pole vault approach (PVA, with real jump), and the distance to the maximum velocity; high speed camera to capture the height of the top arm at static and take-off to calculate the utilization rate; sensors with Accelerometer and Gyroscope measure acceleration (g) and the pole’s angular velocity (deg/s) during the vaulter’s last two steps phase. Pearson's correlation was used to analyze whether there is a significant correlation between variables. Results: The maximum average velocity of 5m segment of the PVR, the standing height of the top arm, the height of the top arm at take-off are significantly positively correlated with the PV performance; The maximum average velocity of 5m segment of the PVR is significantly positively correlated with the last 5m PVA average velocity; The utilization rate of the PVA velocity is significantly negatively correlated with the difference between the distance to the maximum velocity of PVR and the distance of PVA; The standing height of the top arm is significantly positively correlated with the height of the top arm at take-off; The angular velocity of the pole flip during the last two steps is significantly positively correlated with the utilization rate of the height of the top arm at take-off. Conclusion: The standing height of the top arm should be one of the selection conditions of pole vaulters. The maximum speed capability of the PVR segment and the height of the top arm are both important indicators to evaluate the specialized ability and potential in the pole vaulter; The difference on pole vault performances between the domestic and international elite pole vaulters could be results from the last 5m PVA. The approach distance of the domestic elite pole vaulters is generally insufficient, resulting in low velocity utilization rate, which might affect the approach velocity. Special attention should also be placed to the technique training of the speed of the pole flip during the last two steps. It is suggested that during training, the pole vaulter can find out the distance required to reach the highest velocity after starting from the PVR test, and apply it properly to the approach distance of the pole vault to improve the utilization rate of the PVA and reach to the individual’s highest speed, as well as focus on increasing the speed of the pole flip so that the pole vaulter can more efficiently fully extend their body at take-off, thereby further increasing the height of the top hand at take-off.

Falk S, Juha I, Adamantios A, G. P. Brüggemann & P. Kom (2007). Biomechanical analysis of the pole vault at the 2005 IAAF World Championships in Athletics. IAAF. 22(2), 29-45.

Frère J, Chollet D, Tourny-Chollet C. (2009). Assessment of the influence of pole carriage on sprint kinematics: A case study of novice athletes. Int J Sports Sci Eng, 3, 3–10.