題名:剖析運動行銷之通路

本篇文章的主要目的是介紹運動行銷中通路的種類及探討促銷觀賞性運動產品所 能採用之通路。由於運動產品之複雜性,一般行銷學中之通路策略並不能完全合乎運動組 織之需求,因此,運動行銷中的通路設計必須考量運動產品之特性(Pitts & Stotlar, 1996)。針對觀賞性運動產品的通路,Mullin, sutton,與Hardy(1993)提出了三種形 態的通路:(1)運動場館本身、(2)電子媒體與(3)售票系統。為使場館能夠成為 一個良好之角色,運動行銷人員必須考量三大因素:落點選擇、場館之設計及場館之形象 。透過電子媒體的轉播,運動組織得以將其產品展示再百萬消費者的眼前,而取得轉播時 段的方式有三種:轉播權利金的標售、「賣廣告」的方式、「買時段」的方式,另外,與 售票系統代理商的合作,也使得消費者容易取得產品。產品若沒有通路的運送,勢必無法 擴大銷售的層面,甚至造成滯銷的局面,因此,建立通路的重要性不可言諭,本篇說明了 數種通路及建立通路策略供運動行銷人員作參考。

The purpose of this paper was to introduce types of the marketing channel (or distribution) within the realm of sport marketing and discuss the establishment of the marketing channel for spectator sport products. As a result of variety of sport products, the theory of marketing channels can not meet the needs of sport organizations. Thus, sport marketers should consider the uniqueness of the sport product when building the distribution channel (Pitts & Stotlar, 1996). To build the distribution system for the spectator sport product, Mullin, Hardy and Sutton (1993) introduced three methods of distribution channels: sport facility, broadcast networks, and the ticket distribution system. To be an effective marketing channel, three main aspects of the sport facility should be noticed: the location of the facility, the facility layout and the facility image. Through broadcasting by the TV station, a sport product has the chance to be presented in front of millions of consumers, There are three major ways of securing a TV time slot for the sport organization; selling the broadcasting rights, sell advertising time, and time-buy. Additionally, consumers are able to purchased tickets easily if tickets ard sold via the ticket distribution agency. In sum, without the supports of channel intermediaries, companies are not able to expand the selling opportunities, which leads to the reduction of sale. Therefore, the importance of the marketing channel should be paid attention. Several manners of distribution are introduced and suggestions to establish the distribution channels for sport marketers are presented.