題名:辯論在歷史教學上的應用--以「鹽鐵論」為例

辯論是一種思稚的訓練,可培養歸納分析及說理的能力,透過語言的交鋒可闡明 已方的論點也批評對方的誤謬,將辯論用於歷史教學,以經典史籍為材料,重演歷史上著名 的辯論,不失為提高學生學習興趣的方法之一。漢代桓寬的《鹽鐵論》生動地紀錄了西漢時 期朝野對外交、財經政策、治國理念等的討論,讓學生在課堂上以分組辯論的方式重新解讀 這本書是筆者這兩年的教學試驗,雖二千年是不易跨越的時空,但政府官員與民間代表因所 處立場不同所產生的歧異古今皆然,政治、財經的議題今昔對有雷同之處,經狺引導,學生 通常有不錯的表現。透過批判與反省,舊材料也有了新的意義,既可增長學生的歷史知識, 也可培育其理性思辨、容忍歧異的能力,對從事歷史教學者而言,教材教法的更新及改進其 重要性自不待言。

debate is one of the ways to strengthen critical thinking, conductive to the training of inductive, analytical as well as reasoning ability. Through verbal interactions, your argument is clearly explicated and the fallacy of your opponent is exposed. It is stimulatingly interesting to employ debated and the fallacy of your opponent is exposed. It is stimulatingly interesting to employ debated as a teaching method in history class. Based on historical classics, students are required to simulate the debating scenes in history. In Yen T'ieh Lun: Discourses on Salt and Iron, Huan Kuan of Han Dynasty vividly depicted the arguments among the government and the public, debating on issues concerning foreign relations, economic policies, as well as principles and ideas of managing the state. During these two years, I have been experimenting this new method in my teaching. Although the world today is completely different form that of two millennia ago, the tension between the officials and the people has not changed much, especially in political and economic issues. Through my well-planned guidance, students usually have a great performance. In such a way, historical materials are thus endowed with new significance due to the process of questioning, reflection and discussion. On the one hand, the debate teaching method helps broaden students' knowledge in history and develop their critical thinking and reasoning. On the other hand, students will learn how to respect different opinions. For historical education, this new approach contributes a lot to the improvement of teaching method and teaching material in the historical field.