題名:不同年齡層慢跑者與無規律運動者體適能之比較研究

本研究的主要目的在探討慢跑者與規律運動者在不同年齡層各項體適能的變化趨勢,以及比較不同年齡層慢跑者與無規律運動者體適能的差異情形。本研究以20~69歲男性為受試對象,實施體適能測驗,其中包括72位慢跑者及85位無規律運動者,並依年齡層區分為20~29歲、30~39歲、40~49歲、50~59歲以及60~69歲五組。將所測得之資料以單因子變異數分析和獨立樣本t考驗進行統計分析處理,所獲得之結果如下: 1.慢跑組在肌耐力與反應時間方面,受到年齡因素的影響,隨年齡的增加而逐漸衰退,其中肌耐力與反應時間分於30~39歲產生明顯衰退。而身體組成、肌力、柔軟度與心肺耐力方面,並不因年齡的增加而有明顯的改變。 2.無規律運動組在肌力、肌耐力、柔軟度、反應時間方面受到年齡因素的影響,隨年齡的增加而衰退,其中肌力、肌耐力、柔軟度、反應時間皆於3039歲產生明顯衰退。而在身體組成、心肺耐力方面則並未隨著年齡的增加而有明顯的改變,但心肺耐力方面的成績卻顯著低於慢跑組。 3.慢跑組在20~29歲年齡層只有最大攝氧量顯著優於無規律運動組,而在30~39歲年齡層則發覺慢跑組之背肌力、仰臥起坐、坐姿體前彎、最大攝氧量顯著優於無規律運動組,至於其他年齡層亦有多項體適能具有組間差異存在。其中慢跑者之最大攝氧量於各個年齡層皆優於無規律運動者,且60~69歲之慢跑者之心肺耐力優於20~29歲無規律運動者;而反應時間方面,兩組於各個不同年齡層之間皆沒有明顯差別;其他項目之體適能成績,慢跑者在部份年齡層皆要比無規律運動者為佳。 平日從事規律慢跑運動者之多項體適能皆優於同年齡層無規律運動者,顯示慢跑運動有其實質的健身效果,尤其是心肺耐力之效果最明顯。雖然慢跑運動並無法完全抵抗身體機能老化的侵襲,但似乎對於多項體能的老化具有延緩的功效。

The purpose if this research was to investigate the decline of physical fitness of joggers and sedentary controls at different levels of age and to contrast the physical fitness between joggers and sedentary controls at different levels of ages. As proceeding this research, 72 male joggers and 85 male sedentary controls, divided into five levels of age 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, were required to participate the test of physical fitness Data were statistically analyzed with one-way ANOVE, and T-test. The findings were indicated following: 1. As joggers grow older, their muscular endurance and reaction time decline. Furthemore, their muscular endurance and reaction time decline obviously at the level of age 30-39, but their body composition, strength, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance do not change with age. 2. As the sedentary controls grow older, their strength, muscular endurance, flexibility and reaction time decline at the level of age 30-39. However, their cardiorespiratory endurance are worse than joggers’. 3. At the level of age 20-29, joggers’ VO2max are better than the sedentary controls’. At the level of age 30-39, joggers are better than the sedentary control on strength, sit-up, sit-reach and Vo2max. At the other levels of age, there are some differences between joggers and sedentary controls on the items of physical fitness. At each level of different age, joggers are better than sedentary controls on Vo2max. The joggers at the level of age 60-69 are better than sedentary controls at the level of age 20-29 on cardiorespiratory. On the other items of physical fitness, joggers are better than the sedentary controls. The joggers are superior to the sedentary controls on many items of physical fitness. It appears that jogging is good for health, especially on cardiorespiratory endurance. Although jogging cannot stop the aging absolutely, it can still slow down the aging on many items of physical fitness.