題名:章學誠〈易教〉、〈書教〉、〈詩教〉補說

章學誠高倡六經皆史,且就《易》、《書》、《詩》等三經詳加闡述,並冠於所著《文史通義》之卷首,以示其重,筆者從中國史學發展史的角度著眼,以為章氏所尚有闕漏:《易》、《書》、《詩》於史學觀念、史書體裁、歷史文學及歷史知識之運用等方面,皆有較為豐富之內容。就其史學重心而言,《易》於史學觀念、《書》於史書體裁、《詩》於歷史文學,皆各擅勝場,為中國史學之發展作出了獨特貢獻。因《易》、《書》、《詩》為儒家經典著作「六經」之三,在中國傳統文化中素享極高威望,備受歷代學人之推崇,所以它們對中國史學之影響非常深遠,皆應在中國史學上占有一席重要地位。

Zhang Xuecheng, who promoted the Confucian Six Classics as historical record, wrote detailed interpretions of the Book of changes, the Book of Ancient History and the Book of Odes. The fact that these writings appear in the initial chapters of his work, The General Meaning of Literature and History, attests to their importance. Viewing Zhang's writings from the perspective of the historical development of Chinese historiography, the author nevertheless believes that they do not reveal the full significance of the Book of Changes, the Book of the Odes and the Book of Ancient History. In the author's view, the Book of Changes is rich in historical concepts, the Book of Ancient History delineates the various types of historical works, and the Book of Odes provides historical insights in literary form. Therefore, these three classics each have their special function and position in the development of Chinese historiography.