題名:館際互借資源共享的新契機--臺灣地區期刊聯合目錄暨館際合作系統

館際互借資源共享理念於國內已推展許久,但過去由於停留於人工作業 的方式,整體績效不如預期理想。隨著電腦科技的蓬勃發展與網際網路環境下資 訊社會的漸漸成熟,導致讀者對於資訊的需求日益殷切並且期待在最短的時間內 獲得資訊,在此情形下,一個成熟且有效率的館際合作機制與工具更顯得非常重 要。國科會科資中心有鑑於大環境之變遷與讀者殷切的需求,乃委託國立交通大 學圖書館建置「台灣地區期刊聯合目錄暨館際合作系統」並成立館際合作服務中 心。目前本系統已經設計完成並開放給全國使用,初期受到各界肯定與支持。本 文之目的在於讓全國讀者更深入瞭解本系統,文中主要介紹本系統之設計理念、 特性、架構與功能,並描述館際合作服務中心所提供之服務,最後提出系統開放 以來之實施成效與經驗,以及未來的展望。

Libraries in Taiwan have long actualized the concept of resource sharing through theimplementation of interlibrary loan (ILL). However, the traditional ILL process does not exploit thecomputer and network technology very well; thus, the performance of ILL is not satisfactory. To expedite the ILL process, improve the patron service, and reduce the workload of librarians, astable and efficient ILL mechanism adequately utilizing the computer and network technology is veryessential. Recognizing the importance of interlibrary loan and responding to the expectation of libraries.the Science & Technology Information Center (STIC) of the National Science Council (NSC) andNational Chiao-Tung University (NCTU) cooperate to develop the Taiwan Serial Union Catalog andInterlibrary Loan System (the ILL System). In addition, an Interlibrary-Loan Service Center (the ILLService Center) is also built to offer essential services and assistance to participating libraries. The purpose of this paper is to explicate the design idea, features, architecture, and functions ofthe ILL System, and the services provided by the ILL Service Center. The achievements obtained andexperiences learned from the operation of the ILL System and Service Center are also given. Finally, wedescribe the future perspectives of the ILL System and Service Center.