題名:新政府的兩岸政策--觀察與展望

兩岸政策可分解為兩個層次:一為戰略層次。屬於長遠的、整體的方向 選擇;另一為戰術層次,屬於階段的、局部的實務規劃。新政府兩岸政策的方向 應是「台灣主體的開放戰略」,其具有明確的主體性與完全的開放性。此一戰略 之具體實踐,即在戰術層次依實際狀況之規劃。當前新政府兩岸政策面臨的挑 戰,包括以所謂「一個中國」挑戰主體性,以所謂「安全意識」挑戰開放性,這 在民主國家內部是正常的,但在面對共產中國霸權統一壓力及分化策略之際,新 政府應在國家定位、國家認同上凝聚國民共識,建構團結對外的有效機制,防止 跨越政府的政治力量結合外部勢力「主導」攸關國家安危的兩岸政策。

The cross-strait policy may be divided into two phases: thestrategic phase characterized by a long-ranged and integral selectionof directions, and the tactical phase by a localized and practicallystepwise planning. The direction of the new government's cross-strait policy should be an "open strategy with primary concernfor Taiwan's best interest", distinguishable with a clear subjectivityand complete openness. The specific implementation of the strategicphase requires formulation of a plan based on actual situations.The challenges now facing the new government, including the so-called "One China" as opposed to the Taiwan's interest as subjectivityand the so-called "security consciousness" as opposed to theopenness,are by all means normal in a democratic country. However,as the pressure of reunification and dissociation now imposedupon Taiwan by hegemonic Communist China, the new governmentshould make an effort to establish consensus among people onnational status and national identity. Furthermore, an effectivemechanism should be structured to consolidate internal unity against the external threat to prevent the political clout of oppositiongroups from conspiring with an alien power in "initiating" thecross-strait policy, which vitally concerns the security of the nation.