題名:國道客運乘客對服務品質之知覺評估--以臺北中正機場線為例

自交通部於八十四年二月開放國道客運路線營運申請後,歷經國道客運 路線審議委員會四年來的運作,目前已開放多條國道客運路線予多家客運業者經 營,期望引進民營客運之效率,並給予乘客更多的選擇。本研究之目的在評估乘 客知覺之服務品質,並以目前經營國道客運「台北至中正機場」線之四家客運公 司為例,參酌Parasuraman等人於1988年所構建之衡量服務品質之SERVQUAL量 表,發展衡量國道客運之服務品質指標及問卷,並利用該量表對四家客運公司進 行實證及統計檢定,結果指出乘客之期望服務品質顯著地高於知覺服務,表示各 公司之服務品質仍有加強之空間,且新進民營客運公司之乘客認知服務品質顯著 地優於原先獨家營運的公營客運公司。

Since the Ministry of Transportation and Communications opened the application for scheduledfreeway bus service in February 1995, the Route Reviewing Committee has been selecting manyscheduled bus routes that are currently operated in a competitive manner. Bus operators arerunning the business more efficiently than ever, meanwhile the customers have more alternativesto choose from. This study attempts to evaluate the passenger perceptions of freeway bus servicequality after the opening policy. We take Taipei-Chiang Kai-Shek international airport route as anexample, which is now operated by four different companies. The Parasuraman'sapproach-SERVQUAL is used to measure the service quality. The results indicate that fourcompanies' service quality perceived by passengers are not as good as they expected. Passengershave perceived better quality of service offered by three new private companies than by the oldpublic one.