題名:另類醫病關係:醫療諮詢網與傳統醫療服務之比較

本研究的主要目的是比較醫療諮詢網與傳統面對面醫療服務之不同,才能針對網路醫病關係的需求,提出網路醫病互動的最佳模式。本研究採個案對照研究法來了解醫療諮詢網與傳統醫療服務醫病模式之差異。除了就診科別外,我們再依據就診者的性別、年齡等個人特質與實驗組的樣本加以配對(matching)。經過配對後,實驗組與對照組各選取96人為研究樣本。另外以結構式之問卷訪查實驗組和控制組樣本,問卷的內容包括:個人及社會特質,醫師的角色期望,病人的角色期望,醫病之權力關係,醫療過程之參與程度,以及對醫師診療的信賴度、滿意度、及遵守醫囑之程度。研究採變異數分析(Analysis of Variance)來比較實驗組和控制組在相關醫病關係的變數,以及遵守醫囑的程度上之差異。以及MultipleRegression Analysis來分析個人社會特質、醫病關係等相關因素對醫師診療的信賴、滿意程度和對遵守醫囑程度所造成的影響。利用對照研究法分析之結果發現,虛擬醫病關係與傳統面對面醫病關係的確有所不同。傳統面對面醫療行為中,病患的疾病需求及滿意程度是決定病人是否會遵循醫囑及再次求醫的主要因素。而在醫療諮詢網中,醫病互相參與的互動程度則與病人遵循醫囑和再診醫院有顯著的關聯。

The objectives of this study are to compare the doctor-patient relationship among the healthinternet users and face-to-face health service users, to compare the differences of the levels ofcompliance between these two groups. The case control study is employed in this study. Totally96 respondents who have used the health consultation internet are included in the experimentgroup. The control group is matched to the experiment group by their sociodemographiccharacteristics. A structured questionnaire is developed and surveyed in these two groups tomeasure the doctor-patient relationship and the degree of compliance. The results suggest patients who visited doctor's office felt confident on physician and weremore relied on physicians to deal with their health problems than those used online consultation. Ingeneral, those who used online health consultation show a lower degree of compliance and were ata higher risk of seeking alternative health services than those who visited doctor's office. While the degree of compliance is determined by the D-P interaction in the health internet consultation, theneed variable is highly related to the degree of compliance in the face-to-face medical encounter.Those who prefer the mutual-participation interaction with doctor and who were more satisfiedwith the health internet services show a higher degree of intention to seek online healthconsultation again.