題名:網際網路對醫療院所創造競爭優勢之影響--以國內三級醫療院所為例

近年來網際網路的廣泛應用以及龐大效益已經引起醫療業的重視,各院所紛紛建置網頁提供資訊服務因應潮流與趨勢。網際網路的應用架構在本研究中被區分為網際網路、企業內網路與企業間網路等三類。本論文之主要目的為針對此三種不同的網路形態,根據Porter所提出的三種競爭策略來探討其帶給醫療院所的競爭優勢,對象則是目前國內醫學中心、區域醫院、地區(教學)醫院三個層級的醫療院所。本研究結果顯示醫院的分級對於醫院網頁所能提供的Internet服務並沒有顯著的差別;而醫院等級越高,提供之服務越完整,越趨多樣化;相較於國外,國內醫療業對Internet的應用僅止於資訊傳播與線上掛號,至於利用Internet之應用配合各項策略獲得競爭優勢的作法則尚待加強。本論文的結論不但可作為後續研究的基礎。同時也可作為醫療業導入網際網路、企業內網路及企業間網路之參考。

Internet has been widely used in different business areas, and the medical industry has startedto construct web sites to catch the trend. In this paper applications of networks are classified intothree different structures, internet, intranet, and extranet. This study sampled the web sites ofthree different levels of hospitals in Taiwan and discussed the competitive advantage brought byinternet using Porter's model. The results show that the differences in internet services amongdifferent level of hospital is insignificant. However, the higher level of hospitals provides moredetail and diversified information. Most hospitals in Taiwan only use internet to provideinformation and medical online registration to low down their operating cost. Other competitivestrategies of using internet should be explored in order to gain the fully advantage of internet. Theresults of this study can be used for latter studies and as references for those hospitals that want touse internet, intranet, or extranet to serve their customers.