題名:日據時期「日華親善」架構下的中日臺三角國際新佛教思想交流

本文主要是針對日據時期的大正昭和之際,在日本東京召開的「 第一屆東亞佛教聯合會」,探討當時在「日華親善」的大架構下,中日 臺三角的佛教徒如何在日本佛教各宗派與日本官方的聯合操控之下, 以退回部分「庚子賠款」當誘餌,所促成大陸新舊佛教代表熱烈參與中 日親善的佛教交流活動。而其中臺灣佛教代表團的能夠參與大會發言 和大陸「中華佛教新青年會代表」的兩次來臺交流,都涉及微妙的新 兩岸佛教關係的再認識與東亞新佛教觀念的有無共識問題。因此,這 是臺灣近代佛教思想文化史上的劃時代大事,值得吾人重新加以檢討 和重視。

This thesis principally focuses on the First East-Asian Buddhist Alliance Congress held in Tokyo during the Japanese colonial period on Taiwan (Taisho and Showa eras.) It examines how Buddhists from the China, Japan and Taiwan helped bring about the enthusiastic participation of new and old mainland Buddhists in Buddhist exchange activities within the overall framework of "Sino-Japanese Friendship" through the combined manipulation of the various Japanese Buddhist sects and Japanese government officials by using the return of a portion of the Boxer Uprising Indemnity as bait. The participation of Taiwan Buddhist representatives in the Congress to speak on behalf of Taiwan Buddhism and the two exchange visits to Taiwan by representatives of the Chinese Buddhist New Youth Association involved subtle re-acquaintance in a new cross-strait Buddhist relationship, as well as the question of whether or not consensus was reached on the concept of East-Asian Buddhism. Thus, this watershed event in the cultural history of modern Taiwanese Buddhist thought is worthy of new examination and consideration.