題名:臺北市立圖書館中崙分館漫畫館藏發展政策初探

圖書館的館藏發展正如印度圖書館學家阮甘納桑所言:是個成長的有機體。而館藏發展配合館於逐漸增長,正如同生命週期。根據財產事物規則:一所圖書館的館齡須經五十載才可重建,為有效配合館齡發展館藏政策,臺北市立圖書館訂有臺北市立圖書館發展政策,中崙分館以此為圭臬,筆者以歷史分期的角度撰寫本文,以便說明短中長期的館藏發展政策。  本文將八十五年至八十七年七月之籌備時期訂為第一階段。另將八十七年八月至九十年七月為期三年訂為中崙分館漫畫館藏發展的第二階段(現階段),進而根據國內出版的狀況與中崙分館讀者使用漫畫館藏抽樣調查的數據加以分析研修館藏發展政策的方向,另概述兒童推廣活動的配套策略:藉以探求第三階段的館藏發展政策,企圖定位為未來廿一世紀的館藏發展長程目標。

The collection development policy of the library is, as S.R. Ranganathan said, "a growing organism." In this article, the collection development of library is a life circle alike. Based on this, the author describes the collection development of Chung-Lung Branch, Taipei Municipal Library by history. The comics has become the special collection of Chung-Lung Branch, Taipei Municipal Library since 1996. It has been developed before the opening day of this library on the July/24, 1998. For more efficiency of using, the Collection Development Policy of Taipei Municipal Library was written on 1996. Besides, though the survey, the author attempts to explore 206 sampling users' attitudes toward the collection of Chung-Lung Branch. That will be helpful to modify the long-term comics development policy of Chung-Lung Branch Library.