題名:Teaching Chinese-English Interpreting from an Intercultural Perspective

這篇論文主要是討論如何在會議口譯的教學當中幫助學生克服中英互譯所面對的文化障礙。中譯英的口譯工作充滿了挑戰性,因為兩種語言的社會及文化背景差異很大。接受口譯訓練的學生除了需要具備堅強的雙語素養之外,還得有雙文化素養以及所謂的運用口譯策略的能力(strategic competence)。在這篇論文裡。我首先闡述跨文化溝通認知對口譯學生的重要性。其次我建議以Edward Hall的文化分類模型(classification of culture)作為教學架構。最後我針對口譯策略的教學內容做出具體建議,希望能幫助學生在口譯的過程當中消化文化疙瘩。

This paper focuses on the pedagogical challenges that stem from teaching students how to overcome cultural hurdles when interpreting between Mandarin Chinese and English in a conference setting. Training interpreters to work between Chinese and English is especially challenging because the two languages are very different in social and cultural backdrops. Apart from linguistic competence, interpreting trainees must also work on cultural literacy and acquire strategic competence in order to become competent conference interpreters. In this paper, I first attempt to identify the major problems that trainees of conference interpreting have to be alerted to as they assume the roles of intercultural communicators. Then I stress the importance of teaching intercultural awareness and cultural literacy, using Edward Hall’s classification of cultures as a working model. Finally, I give suggestions on how to teach strategic competence in order to help students overcome culture bumps.