題名:行動通訊與資訊擷取之結合--無線應用通訊協定與XML之探討

隨著網際網路與行動通訊的需求日益增加,無線應用通訊協定(簡稱WAP)針對數位式行動電話系統與其他的行動元件,定義了一套開、標準的網路通訊架構。WAP提供了完整具有發展性的無線上網功能,使得資訊存取更為無遠弗屆,“資訊擷取”分別擁有了新生命並緊密地串聯在一起,一般人可享受到“隨時”“隨地”獲取資訊的便利。本文將介紹WAP的整個架構,從基本架構到應用環境,進而介紹未來在無線領上,資訊的編排、撰寫及存取應有的新發展。此外,本文將針對WAP所定義之WML標記式語法,及其與XML可延伸式標記語法之關聯、WML與HTML之差異、WAP對資訊存取與傳播的影響等議題加以探討。

Due to the increasing demand on the Internet access and the mobile communication, the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) has been defined by the WAP Forum. The WAP aims to integrate the Internet access and the mobile communication so that the mobile users are able to connect to the Internet and access the information at any time at any place. In this paper, we introduce the overall architecture of the WAP, ranging from the basic infrastructure to the application services. In addition, we investigate the characteristics of the WML, XML and HTML. Finally, we address the issue of the WAP impact on our daily life.