題名:蘇菲的抉擇?--分割連體嬰的倫理難題

本文以西元兩千魁八月誕生在英國曼徹斯特的連體嬰姊妹蒂與瑪麗的案例為基礎,來探討連體嬰的倫理問題。這個個案由於它的獨特性與爭議性,受到西方各國媒體高度的注意。文分四部分,首先鋪陳個案的來龍去脈,使讀者對於相關的事實與展有一個大概的理解。其次,本案倫理爭議的焦點在於是否可以 給這對連體嬰施行分割手術,各方對此有許多不同的立場。因此有必要將最主要的觀點與正反意見加以介紹。接下來則根據倫理學的思考方式,對各種不同立場,進行批判性的反省。反省的重呰不在於肯定或否定某重結論,而在於檢視各個立場背後的理據或論證。最一部分是綜合反省。透過對於各種不同立場的批 判,筆者將提出自己的看法並說明主要理由。

This article deals with the moral dilemma concerning the Siamese twins born in Manchester in England on Aug. 8th 2000. the controversial issue is whether it is morally permissible to separate them surgically with the foresight that one of the twins will die for the survival of the other one. Here we argue that the separation surgery is justified and make our case by four steps. First, I outline the most significant facts without going into irrelevant details. Second, I present the pros and cons of the issue. Third, various arguments underlying those different positions will be examined. The point of the examination is not so much to affirm or deny a certain position as to analyze its soundness and consistency. Lastly, I present my own argument, which will justify the separation surgery in this unique case.