題名:以交易成本理論探討我國廠商技術取得方式之研究--以高科技產業之實證

本研究在探討國內高科技廠商在選定一項新產品或技術的開發時,對於該技術或產品的技術取得方式究系用自行研究發或技術授權,其決策的影響因素為何?研究樣本為資訊電子業、特用化學品業、製藥生技業等共56定公司,每家公司分別探討技術授權與自行研究兩項產品,合計有122項產品。研究結果顯示,國內高科技廠商在考慮技術取得方式時,最優先考慮係採用「內部自行研發」,受訪廠商平均有70.86%係透過內部自行研發方式,而透過技術授權取得技的主要原因是為了縮短研發時間,採用技術授權者只有5.4%的廠商透過技術仲介以取得外購技術。自行研發比率在產業別之間有顯著差異,在研發資源間則無,在技術取得方式影響因素中,以外購技術的可獲得性最顯著。經作者深度研究發現,國內廠商對於技術取得方式是透過多管道進行的,外購技術方式與內部研發方式兩者並不必然是替代作用,而是形成互補作用。在外購技術決策中,「外購來源的可獲得性與迫切性」,成為一項很重要的因素,其為交易成本項目中的搜尋成本的重要部份,整體言之,交易成本理論可以解釋廠商對於技術取得方式之決策,然而自製或外購用之於技術取得決策與一般自製外包決策有些差異點。

This research focused on studying the hi-tech enterprises' "make or buy" decision in technology sourcing after they select a new product be developed. Totally 56 hi-tech enterprises and 112 products are studied in this research. The research results shows that the first priority be considered by 70.86% of Taiwan hi-tech enterprises is "in-house R&D" for technology sourcing approach. The main reason of using "licensing-in" is to shorten the R&D cycle time to launch new product to market quickly, and only 5.4% of firms buy technology through agent. There is statistically significance for the relationship between "percent of in-house R&D" and "industry", but no significance between "percent of in-house R&D" and "R&D resource". The relationship between "availability of licensing-in" and "technology-sourcing strategy" is also significant. The author found that the technology sourcing strategy by Taiwan hi-tech enterprises are multi-channel, and the relationship between "in-house R&D" and "licensing-in" is complementary rather than substitute. "Availability of licensing-in" plays a main role when transaction cost theory applied to the "make or buy" decision for firms' technology sourcing strategy.