題名:謝扶雅的中國本色神學及儒學詮釋--從宗教對話的律令來切磋

在近代基督教界中積極提倡建立「中國本色神學」的急先鋒,謝扶雅無疑地是其 中一位重要代表。謝氏雖然一直參與有關基督教宗教文獻的編譯工作,但事實上他在自我認 同和定位上更主要地是偏向於作為一位哲學家,而不是神學家。這或許是因為他自認為不曾 接受過完整的神學訓練的自謙說法,不過也正由於他不是神學科班出身之故,因此他在接榫 於宗教哲學和中國文化傳統而來談「中國本色神學」時,似乎更能夠深入到本國文化以及思 惟向度的獨特性所在,並且也更能接手於當代宗教對話的精神、更宏觀地來架構基督教在東 亞文化圈中所應有的自我造型。而個人即希望能夠藉由此初步探討,尋繹出一個可能的論述 方向及其相關的關鍵性論題,用以作為未來進一步探討有關謝扶雅之宗教哲學、神學,乃至 宗教對話論述的出發命題。

Xie Fuya (N. Z. Zia) is a pioneer for the begrounding of the "indigeneous Chinese theology" in the last thirty years. At first he played a specialist and the professor for the philosophy of religion in the universities and the Chinese Christian world. After 1949 he took part in a big translation project which was initiated by Sun Ensan and Francis P. Jones in Hong Kong. Basing the experiences from the research in the philosophy of the western and the Chinese he understood that, if the Christians want successfully to bring the Christian message for the Chinese, there are two important efforts must be done by the Christian, i.e. to translate the Christian classics into Chinese and to found a "indigenous Chinese theology". For the reason that he was greatly influenced by the Chinese, especially the Confucian, tradition, I try in this paper to present the basic ideas of Xie's "indigenous Chinese theology: and his interpretations of the Confucian philosophy. As a preliminary treating I hope that I can through this paper advance to a more complete and deeper understanding and discussion in the philosophy and theology of Xie Fuya.