題名:電信自由化後公平競爭法制之研究--以網路互連機制為中心

開放市場競爭是否能創造消費者最大的福利呢?這個問題的答案,恐怕仍有爭議。但是,無庸置疑的一點是競爭是發現資源最適配置的過程。因此,我國電信自由化,並且逐步間放競爭的走向是值得贊同的。對於電信自由化後,開放市場競爭時,是否需要政府的管制?有些學者認為政府不需要也不應該介入;反之,有些學者則認為有一定的電信管制政策與法規,方足以發揮引導電信產業發揮的功能。經由比較美國數十年來的電信管制政策發展後,本文的基本立場認為管制不一定有害,但必須是設計良好的管制。否則,可能導致電信市場的競爭遲遲無法展間,嚴重著甚至扭曲電信市場之競爭、阻礙科技之創新,而嚴重損害消費者福利。 特別是由於電腦軟硬體的結合與發展,電信已成為有史以來所有產業中創新密度最高的產業之一。面對這種日新月異的科技與產業變動,管制者如何決策於未知?而我國特殊政經結構、官僚文化及法律傳統,在面對這種決策育點時,配合著行政機關的行事作風,所主現出的結果是遇有不能抗拒的政治干預時,決策機關一舉跳躍出決策的事理基礎,輕易地容任政治運作。這種決策模式,不但難以客觀地去面對問題,也容易在解決過程中,製造更多的爭論。職是之故,本文以電信自由化後,維持業者之公平競爭為出發點,同時配合著將於民國90年正式營運的固定通信網路政策,將討論範圍限縮於與競爭秩序息息相關之網路互連制度。此外,因科技匯流傳統的媒介區分的管制方法,已無法應付變化迅速的電信、資訊及傳播媒體等產業之發展。因此,本文認為未來主管機開應具備足夠的技術監建功能,且需具備執行競爭法之能力,而且即使是採取委員會制都必須要確保其獨立性與公正性,才能達成改制主管機關的目的。

Taiwan has undergone a great transformation in the regulation of its telecommunications market in the past five years. Profound changes in technology and the rapid growth in telecommunications markets have created conditions in which production of most telecommunications services by competitive suppliers can now be presumed to belittle, if any, more costly than monopoly production. Under these circumstances, the earlier goal of regulation-to protect consumers against monopoly exploitation-should be replaced by the goal of fostering conditions favorable to competition and encouraging efficient markets. As liberalization of the telecommunication sector proceeds, regulatory involvement in telecommunications markets should be reformed to ensure that those markets are competitive. The prototypical telecommunications market structure has been a vertically-integrated dominant operator (DO) that supplies a wholesale interconnection service and a variety of retail services. For the DO's retail competitors, interconnection is a bottleneck resource and decisions about pricing of interconnection, more than any other relationship between the DO and other operators, will profoundly affect the terms of telecommunications competition. Continued regulations is necessary to prevent the because of market power by the dominant provider and to ensure the supply of interconnection on equal terms to the dominant provider and to ensure the supply of interconnection on equal terms to competitors. This article focuses on the competition law and policy issues for Taiwan's telecom market liberalization. The author introduces the background, issues and the political- economic context of the passage of the telecom reform legislation in Taiwan in 1996. Although such enactment aid the foundation for market opening, the author finds fault with the inadequate emphasis on competition in these amended laws and their failure to comfort with the fundamental principles of the Fair Trade Law. Moreover, the author makes an in-depth analysis and concrete proposals regarding the enhancement of competition rules in the telecom sector, and argues that competition laws should have more influence on telecom policy and laws to ensure effective competition, and that procedural safeguards should be installed to protect substantive rights in the marketplace. To this end, many specific recommendations regarding further amendment of the telecom law and strengthening telecom regulation are proposed. They include adding competition safeguard as on of the legislative goals, redefining typeⅠand typeⅡ telecom companies, requirements for negotiation and dispute resolution of unresolved terms and conditions in Interconnection Agreements, and strengthening mandatory disputed resolution mechanisms and investigative powers of the regulators. In conclusion, the author notes that deregulation is a complex process. It involves converting a regulated monopoly firm into one company with several rivals, all of which operate under fully effective competition. If the resulting competition is weak or incomplete, the deregulation fails. Therefore, the author argues that interconnection between the networks of various competitors and providers of telecommunications services is an essential requirement for the effective functioning of a liberalized telecommunications market, particularly to enable and ensure the viability of new competitors. Furthermore, regulation's role shall continue to evolve, away from detailed prescription of rates and services to a focus on the structure of interconnection arrangements and elimination of entry barriers.