題名:交通事故肇事原因分析決策支援系統之研究

根據內政部警政署統計民國八十八年台灣地區Al(死亡與重傷)交通事故件數為2,487件,造成2,393人死亡、1,636人重傷。交通事故發生後,當事人I?明確肇事責任,常要求對其所發生之交通事故進行鑑定。目前我國車輛行車事故鑑定委員會從事肇事原因分析時,係依道路交通管理處罰條例、道路交通安全規則、道路標線標誌號誌設置規則等有關駕駛行為規範與道路優先權,為判定肇事原因之主要法規依據。本研究即透過文獻探討及問卷調查,了解事故鑑定委員分析肇事原因之思考程序,嘗試以事故類型與碰撞型態為分類基準'結合駕駛行為優先權、道路優先權、侵權違規行為及其他違規行為之法令規定,構建道路交通事故肇事原因分析決策支援系統,提供事故處理人員、鑑定委員與事故當事人研判肇事原因之參考。

The statistics gathered by the National Police Administration of the Ministry of the Interior indicates that in the year of 1999, totally 2,487 of the traffic accidents reported in Taíwan fall into the A1 category (death and serious injury), with 2,393 persons killed and 1,636 seriously injured. After a traffic accident, the parties concerned will often ask an expert investigation to be conducted to clearly define which party to be held responsible for the accident. Right now in Taiwan, when analyzing causes of a traffic accident, the traffic accident investigation committee will make judgement mainly according to the right of way and the rules and regulations related to driving behavior, such as Regulations Regarding Road Traffic Control and Penalty for Violation, Road Traffic Safety Regulations, and Rules for Road Signs and Signals. In this research, we studied literature and collected information through questionnaires. The purpose of this research is to find out the thinking procedures of the traffic accident investigation committee when they analyze accident causes. We tried to categorize traffic accidents according to types of accident and types of collision, and we also combined the right of driving behavior, the right of way, and the rules and regulations regarding infringement of rights and other violation behaviors. By means of the decision analysis procedures, we aim to construct a decision support system for analyzing accident causes, so that persons in charge of handling accidents, members of the investigation committee and parties concerned may have something objective to refer to when analyzing accident causes and trying to find applicable traffic rules and regulations.