題名:為半側癱瘓與中度徐動型腦性麻痺者設計26鍵單手替代性鍵盤之前期測試與發展

日前國內中度徐動型腦性麻痺者較常使用的替代性鍵盤為洞洞板鍵盤與可程式 化鍵盤,而半側癱瘓肢體時礙者則通常直接使用標準鍵盤做為輸入工具。但是,以上三 種輸入方法皆存在再找與定位標準鍵盤101鍵鍵群所產生費時費力之問題。在處理肢體障礙 者單手輪人問題上,國外雖然已有產品化之單指鍵盤與單手鍵盤,然因仍延續101鍵之鍵群 設計理念,而未能有效解決再找與定位費時費力之問題。針對使用單手、單指、手杖、或頭 杖輸入之肢體障礙者,本研究先期使用單擊及雙擊鍵法,將標準鍵盤簡化為以二十六個英文 字母為主要按鍵,並且能夠提供中文注音輸入之替代性鍵盤。藉此將標準鍵盤之總按鍵數減 少至原來的42.5%以下,以便在同樣大小的鍵盤盤面上,將相鄰按鍵之間的中心距離放大 1.53倍或將按鍵面積放大2.35倍,以降低肢體障礙者尋找與定位上的困難。本研究之前期 測試先行選定三位中度徐動型個案及一位半側癱瘓個案進行輸入訓練,測試結果除初步驗證 鍵盤的可行性外,並提出新設計之持住鍵法及越近手指最小移動行程之單指及單手輸入型26 鍵替性鍵盤。

In Taiwan, most of the persons with mild athetoid cerebral palsy use standard keyboards with keyguards or programmable keyboards to input text; and the persons with hemiplegia often use standard keyboards for convenience. However, the most difficulties they have to face is the complex selection and fine allocation of each key on the keyboard when typing by the above three methods. To provide typing with single hand or single finger, single-hand and single-finger keyboards are available out of Taiwan, but these keyboards still have the complex selection and fin allocation problems because of their large key numbers. This study utilizes double-clicking method to reduce the key numbers of standard keyboard to 26 major alphabetic keys, while still support Mandarin Phonetic Symbols, for persons with physical limitation to input text using stick, single finger, or single-hand. The selection and allocation difficulties can be reduced, because the key numbers are below 42.5% of the 101 keys of the standard keyboard, the distance between two keys can be increased 1.53 times, and the touch area of each key 2.53 times, on the same keyboard base. In the preliminary test, three persons with mild cerebral palsy and one person with hemipledgia participated in the training program. The results showed the feasibility of the 26-key keyboard, and a newly devised typing method called holding input and a rearrangement of the 26 keys to approximate minimum moving distance of single finger were proposed to improve typing performance for persons with physical limitation.