題名:愛與「癱瘓/麻痺」:論郭松棻〈雪盲〉中的喬伊斯幽靈

1980 年代,郭松棻的中、短篇小說創作成果豐碩,〈雪盲〉為其中代表之作。在〈雪盲〉中,他採取迂迴嘲諷策略,針砭台灣「癱瘓/麻痺」(“paralysis”) 的問題。本論文旨在探討作者如何透過「跨文化空間」的建構/解構,表達其對斯土斯民絕望而又深情的愛戀。論文主要分為二部分:一、析論作者如何將其對斯土斯民關懷之「愛」融入喬伊斯《都柏林人》(James Joyce’s Dubliners) 的「癱瘓/麻痺」母題,以彰顯孤立無助的異鄉情境、失落淒涼的原鄉故土,以及「亞細亞的孤兒」的失語困境;二、剖析作者如何召喚喬伊斯「癱瘓/麻痺」幽靈,透過「原鄉/異域」的空間揉雜、轉換與辯證,彰顯其對台灣這塊土地恨鐵不成鋼的絕望心境。

“Snow Blind” was one of Songfen Guo’s works produced in the 1980s, in which he was well-known for his prolific outputs of novellas and short stories. In “Snow Blind,” Guo voices his concern over the paralysis of Taiwan in an oblique, sarcastic manner. This paper aims to explore how Guo,via the construction/deconstruction of cross-cultural space, expresses his disappointed/passionate love for Taiwan.Firstly, this paper analyzes how Guo incorporates his love for Taiwan and its people into the motif of paralysis, as revealed in James Joyce’s Dubliners, to cast a spotlight on isolation in an alien land, desolation of the homeland, and the Asian Orphan’s dilemma in “aphasia.” Secondly, it explores how Guo, by drawing upon the spatial hybridity, transformation, and dialectics in the homeland/alienland, conjures up the apparition of Joycean paralysis to foreground his hopeless/passionate love for Taiwan.