題名:Inspirations of Herbert Marcuse's “One Dimensional Man” to School Education of the Technology Society in the 21th Century

馬爾科斯是社會批判理論的行動健將,更是六十年代中期使法蘭克福學派聲名大噪的主要人物。其社會批判理論的思想淵源,緣於青年黑格爾思想、存在主義哲學、及弗洛伊德的精神分析學。其成名的力作,是1964年出版的《單向度的人》,具體分析了科技理性對個人宰制的情形。深入探討馬爾科斯的哲學立場暨其社會批判理論,不但可以讓我們反省、檢視工業科技社會的種種問題,對於學校教育的功能及未來的走向或能提供若干的省思。 本文兼採文獻調查與哲學分析的方法,以馬爾科斯的代表作《單向度的人》為主要的分析原典,並根據國內外學者的相關論述文獻,做一綜合性的整理與探究。研究結果發現,社會批判理論對於主導人類代社會文明的科技理性採取強烈批判的立場,並對科技社會造成單向度思考的危機提出忠告,對於科技社會的人類未來則企求尋找解決的出路。本研究對於廿一世紀臺灣社會的教育研究理論與學校實務,從結合科技與人文的角度開拓了另一嶄新的視野。

Marcuse is the actionist of social critical theory, and moreover, he is the main actor to make Frankfurt School famous in sixtieth years. His thought of social critical theory originates from young Hegel, Existentialism philosophy and Freud psychoanalysis. His masterpiece is “One Dimensional Man” published in 1964, which analyzes the phenomenon of instrumental rationality to personal control. Discussing Marcuse’s philosophy position and his social critical theory can not only make us react and check the problem of industry technology sociality but also provide some reflection to the function or tendency of school education. We use literature survey and philosophical analysis to do this study. Besides we make a synthesis and research according to “One Dimensional Man” and relative writings by domestic and overseas scholars. From those, we find that social critical theory has a strong critical position to instrumental rationality, which leads modern social culture of human. In addition, it also gives us a good advice to crisis one-way thinking accused by technology society. Moreover, it does it best to find a solution to human future. This study develops a new insight with the theory of education research and the carrying on for school education by combing technology and humanism.