題名:操縱精算假設對企業退休金成本及負債影響之個案研究

本研究透過精算個案研究,探討企業退休金成本及負債評估,受到精算假設變動之影響程度,並藉以瞭解企業退休金精算評估作業基於精算假設之可能的操縱空間。本研究選擇六家上市及上櫃製造業公司為實證個案公司,以各公司初次適用「退休金會計處理準則」之退休金精算評估報告為基準,利用精算模型及情節分析,探討「員工流動率」、「折現率」及「薪資調整率」等主要精算假設,其合理變動對評估結果之影響狀況究竟如何,從而發掘評估作業之可能操縱空間。研究結果發現:(1)在進行企業退休金精算評估時,的確可能藉由操縱精算假設,以暫時合理的高估或低估退休金成本及負債,使企業退休基金之提撥狀況的真實情形,延後顯現。(2)在各主要精算假設中,「員工離職率」是影響企業退休金成本及負債評估之最重要因素,其次則是「折現率與薪資調整率之差」。

A comparative case study focusing on the influence of pension cost and liability from manipulating actuarial assumptions is thorough discussed in this research; investigate the financial implication of the pension plan evaluation. The result shows: 1) By way of manipulating actuarial assumptions, the pension plan evaluation differs and the implicit problem of the pension plan evaluation does exist. 2)In the reasonable range, “employee turnover rate” has more profound influence on net periodic pension cost and liability than” the difference of discount rate and salary adjustment rate”.