題名:明末儒家基督徒對傳統天觀的重釋

在明末天主教傳入、對傳統儒家天觀形成重大衝擊的背景下,奉教儒者從思考自身的問題出發,自覺反省儒學之得失,融會儒耶,重新詮釋傳統天觀。明末儒家基督徒的問題意識,是以人性論和作為人性依據的天觀為主要內容的。由此出發,他們建立起了一種不同於傳統的「畏天愛人」之學。「畏天」,標示了一種獨特的信仰祈向;「愛人」,則表明了一種對人性的全新理解。儒家基督徒對傳統天觀的重釋,深刻地揭示了封建宗法等級社會及其倫理道德的偏弊,其思想成果今天仍然具有激發我們深度思考亟待解決的思想文化建設問題的獨特價值。

In the late Ming Dynasty, under the great impact of the Catholic church on traditional Confucian laws of heaven, the Confucians consciously examined the gains and the losses of Confucianism and merged Confucianism with Christianity, re-verifying and re-interpreting traditional laws of heaven. Based on the questions that they pondered over, the Confucians set up a school of "the awe of heaven" and the care of mankind, which was different from the traditional school. "The awe of heaven" indicates a kind of distinctive inclination in believes, while "the care of mankind" indicates a kind of new understanding about human nature. The re-explanation of traditional Confucian laws of heaven revealed profoundly the malpractice of the rank society and its ethic morality in the feudal patriarchy. Today, the ideological achievements of the Confucian Christians still have the unique value in stimulating us to reflect profoundly upon the imminent problems of ideological and cultural establishments.