題名:二技學生決定升學與就業的因素探討--以國立虎尾技術學院為例

本研究目的旨在探討我國二年制技術學院學生決其升學與就業因素,內容主要探討家庭、個人、社會、同儕四個因素的相互影響關係,並瞭解這些因素對學生的影響性,本研究根據文獻分析與問卷調查方式獲取必要資料加以整理,利用統計分析做實驗現象之推論: 根據問卷結果顯示有超過半數的同學想要繼續升學,佔受訪總人數的58.8%。升學或者就業的意向皆由自己決定佔受訪總人數的37.5%,受父母影響的次之佔受訪總人數的28.8%,而受到社會環境因素影響佔受訪總人數的20%,同儕因素最小佔受訪總人數的6.3%。家庭經濟不再是決定學生選擇工讀的主要原因,反而是為了提早獲得社會工作經驗。 企圖追求較高層的工作環境、或者擔心找不到工作以及對目前學歷沒有安全感,因而選擇繼續升學,是目前大多數學生選擇升學的主要原因。而男性的二技畢業生有41.1%的人,選擇升學是因為不想太早服兵役,有42.8%的男性二技畢業生同學會在退伍後考慮繼續升學。表示兵役仍是影響男性二技畢業生的一大因素。在升學的意願上男性比女性強,而就業的意願上女性比男性高。 個人成績優劣並不會影響到學生的升學意願,成績在中上的升學意願佔27.6%,成績在中間的升學意願佔29.7%,成績在中下的升學意願佔21.2%,成績在下的升學意願佔21.2%。但成績在中間的學生就業意願最高佔選擇就業人數的63.1%超過半數。

The aim of this article is to investigate the reasons for vocational students determining to enter higher schools or obtain employment after graduated. The fundamentals factors about the reasons are family, personal, society, and friends factor. We want to know what are the interactions among these four factors. Literatures review and questionnaire investigation are used to analyze the relationships and the practical results are obtained by some statistic analysis. The summary of the results is as follow: 1. About half of the investigated students want to keep on studying for entering higher schools. 2. Thirty-seven percentages of the investigated students make decision, whether studying or getting a job, by themselves. Of twenty-eight percentages of the students, their parents make the decision. One-fifth of the investigated students' decisions are made according to the social condition. Only 6.3% depended on friends. 3. The students who have had part tie job have willing to get more working experience. 4. Afraid of not being able to finding a job, worry about the education degree will be useless, and hoping will be able to get high rank job are the main reasons for the students to select the way for entering higher school. 5. Approximately about 41.1% male want to go on to be a student just because they don't want to joint in the army too early. 6. Male are more willing to get higher degree than female. Female want to find job after graduated. 7. Personal rank in the class will not affect the attitude to further education. However, the middle rank students like to obtain employment mostly.