題名:影響高職幼保科學生升學或就業意願個人因素之研究

本研究的主要目的是以區別分析 (discriminant analysis)來探討影響高職幼保科學生升學或就業意願之因素及其正確預測率。本研究參考相關文獻,自行發展「影響高職幼保科學生升學或就業意願個人因素問卷」作為研究工具,以全國高職幼保科畢業班學生為對象,採分層抽樣共獲得有效樣本 672人,所得資料經統計分析,獲得結果如下︰一、選擇繼續升學者高達 94.5%,其中有 31%選擇升學非幼保科系、學生在學期間有關實習、打工與志工經驗都以與幼保相關居多,選科動機以喜歡小孩占多數、91.2%的父母期望子女繼續升學、 69%的家庭年收入低於國民平均收入 40%;二、影響高職幼保科學生升學群組的因素以父母期望、實習經驗為主,影響就業群組的主要因素為非幼保實習經驗,這些因素的正確預測率達 61%。本研究最後提出四點建議供教育主管、學校單位及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of the study is to explore the influential factors of the enrollment and the employment for the early childcare students of vocational high school by discriminant analysis. Besides, it is focused on its predictive ability.The questionnaires investigation is used in the study which is stratified sampling 672 graduate students from the early childcare of vocational high school. The results of the study are described as follows︰ First, 94.5% of the students continually enroll, among them, 31% of the students don’t choose to enroll the early childcare department, most students’ experiences about practice and volunteer are related with early childcare, liking children is the main motive of selecting a department. 91.2% parents expect their children to continue to enroll, 69% of the students’ family-income are below 40% of the average-income. Second, the main influential factors of the enrollment are parents expectations, practice experiences, the main influential factors of the employment is practice experiences that are not related to early childcare. Conclusion: most students are from private vocational high schools, so their practice and volunteer experiences are related to early childcare; liking children is the main motive of their selecting the department; 91.2% of their parents expect their children to continue to enroll, 69% of the students’ family- income is below 40% of the average-income. Parents expectations are the main influential factors of the enrollment or the employment. The accurate anticipating ratio is 61% by discriminant analysis. Recommendations of the strategies for Ministry of Education, school and further research are based on the above-mentioned findings.