題名:由零用錢之運用探討中小學生消費行為之社會化

近年來台灣社會變遷抉速,國民所得成長,生育率下降,並且雙薪與單親家庭 比例升高。根據國內專家近年來實證調查研究顯示,台灣地區兒童及青少年擁有零用錢的數 目逐漸增多並且自主權提昇,兒童與青少年之消費行為以及消費類型也改變很大。經濟因素 在兒童與青少年發展期間扮演著重要角色,所以零用錢制度對兒童及青少年的消費行為社會 化將會產生重要影響力。  本研究採問卷方式調查南部中小學共四十五所,有效問卷小學2186份、中學2880份。 採用變異數分析、卡力與Scheffe檢定以及複迴歸分析等方法,分析學生由國小四年級到國 三階段成長過程中,其運用零用錢之消費態度和技巧方面行為之社會化狀況,以及零用錢發 放制度與消費行為社會化彼此間相互之影響力。  研究結果發現六年級以上學生在消費行為上有頗著之改變,並且其消費決策評估能力與 購物技巧,隨著年齡持續增強。學生零用錢發放數量除了與零用錢之發放方式和發放原則相 關外,主要是受到學生個人支配金錢能力、消費習慣、特殊需求及外在其他環境與人際因素 之影響,並且家長發放零用錢之方式與依據原則也會影響到子女之消費行為。

In recent years, we have been experiencing a couple of things in Taiwan such as rapid society change and national income growth, descending birth rate, and elevating double income and single-parent families. A few empirical studies conducted by domestic scholars and experts showed that the number of young children and adolescents having pocket money in Taiwan is increasing. Their attitudes toward consumption, concept about money and consumption pattern has been changing dramatically. The economic factors play a very critical role in the development of young children and adolescents. There fore, the mechanism of pocket money has definitely remarkable impact upon the development of the young children and adolescents' consumption behavior socialization. This research using questionnaire survey forty-five schools in the Southern Taiwan area. Variance analysis, X2test and multiple regress analysis are employed to analyze its socialization situation of consumption attitudes and pattern of spending pocket money during their development stage between elementary school of the fourth grade and the nine grade of middle high school. The mutual effect between pocket-money giving mechanism and consumption behavior socialization is also attempted. It is found that students above 6th grade have significantly changed in consumption attitudes and pattern, and their ability and technique of consumption evaluation become better by the age. In addition to the way of way of giving pocket money, the amount of pocket money is primarily affected by students' personal ability, consumption habit, need condition and external environment and inter personal factors. Furthermore, the way of giving pocket money also play an important role on the consumption attitudes and patterns.