題名:澳洲就業促進政策之探討:當前體制及其經驗啟示

在OECD國家中,澳洲是首先將市場機制引進就業服務體系的國家之一。自1998年工作網絡(Job Network)採行以來,澳洲的就業服務主要是由私人與社區部門的就業供給組織所提供。在OECD國家中,這種就業服務的轉變可說是無與倫比的,它也顯示:透過私人與社區就業供給組織而來的就業服務輸送是一種有活力的選擇。本文的主要目的在探討戰後澳洲,尤其是晚近十年來就業促進政策的發展,關注焦點則擺在就業體系運作的主要服務、體系組成與求職者流動上。在這篇文章裡,我們並不意圖呈現一種全面性的就業政策分析,也不是以探討目前該國提供什麼實際的就業服務內涵為主,而是企圖利用歷史分期作為更廣泛的論辯基礎,並從歷史回顧的眼光進一步分析澳洲就業政策發展現況、主要問題與發展趨勢,最後,我們歸納出該國就業服務的主要特徵,並且提出澳洲經驗可供臺灣啟示或借鏡之建議。   當前的澳洲就業促進政策架構是根據早期的歷史創制而來,並融入市場競爭機制與激化給付措施等更完整理念。再者,它也採行許多創新制度,例如設立聯合服務中心,作為提供求職者收入維持與就業援助的主要據點。這些體制轉變的步驟已逐漸達成,而勞動市場計劃的支出也明顯下降。然而,澳洲就業體系本身的確存有某些問題。未來,它的發展趨勢將針對工作網絡、提供領取失業津貼者工作,以及其他現有就業促進政策或勞動市場計劃之表現而做進一步的改革。無疑的,澳洲經驗對臺灣社會可以提供某些參考或借鏡,但是,不同社會的適用性也應慎重的考慮。

Australia was one of the first OECD countries to introduce market mechanisms into its employment services. Since the introduction of Job Network in 1998, employment services are mainly delivered by providers from the private and community sector. This radical transformation of employment services is without parallel in OECD countries, and it shows that the delivery of publicly-financed employment services by private and community providers is a viable option. The main purpose of this article is intending to explore the post-war evolution of Australian employment promotion policy. This article does not present a comprehensive analysis of employment policy but rather uses particular issues and historical periods as the basis for exploring broader debates. While the current employment promotion policy framework has drawn on earlier initiatives, it has also advanced certain initiatives more fully (e.g. contestability and activation of benefit measures). Moreover, it has introduced innovations (e.g. establishment of Centrelink as the main point of jobseekers for both income support and employment assistance). These changes were accomplished while spending on labour market programmes was substantially reduced. However, the present employment system in Australia has its some problems. Its development trend will identify reform ways of enhancing the future performance of the Job Network, Work or the Dole and other existing labour market programmes. Indeed, the Australian experience can offer some lessons for policy-making in Taiwan society, but it is necessary to consider that different societies have their various applicabilities .