題名:舒茲論處境與行動

本文主要從舒茲的處境概念出發探討人與世界的關係。我首先籍沙特的觀點來對照舒茲論述的特色。在沙特看來,世界的意義與價值乃決定於人的自由選擇,在與世界的關係上,人顯然處在主動的地位。相對而言,注重生活世界結構對於人的日常行動大有影響的舒茲就比較側重人的被動面。但這並不意味人不必為他自己的選擇負起責任,因為任何的處境之為處境都是被參與其中的當事人所定義或詮釋的。處境的意義既然並不全然與我無關,我在與世界的關係上還是有著某種程度的主動性。本文主張,藉由對舒茲處境概念的分析我們對於傳統以來的「決定論與自由意志」爭論或有新的審視角度。

The relationship of human being and world is explored on the basis of Schutz's notion of situation. I bring up first the existentialistic position of Sartre to make a contrast with Schutz. According to Sartre, the meaning and value of the world is determined by the free choosing of man, the positive role of human being is accordingly very emphasized. Schutz, being more conscious of the impact of the structures of lifeworld on people in everyday living, sees in man the passive side of the picture. Yet, Schutz does not exclude the responsibility from human decision because the situation is never purely in itself, but always defined by the involved person. Seen in this way, the relation between man and world can hardly be understood only one-sidedly. I suggest that the notion of situation in Schutz might provide us with a new perspective on the traditional debate on determinism and free will.