題名:顏延之〈五君詠〉與蕭統〈詠山濤王戎〉作意蠡測

南朝宋顏延之作〈五君詠〉,本詠「竹林七賢」而故意黜山、王二人,言以「貴顯」棄之,本文則斷其不詠山、王,在山、王與時俯仰、善攝機宜,違失竹林精神。同時,本文又追蹤顏延之作〈五君詠〉的背景,從晉宋篡代之際、少帝與廬陵王之廢弒,到文帝之整肅輔政大臣,肅清宰相義康黨,延之處於政爭、黨爭激烈的時代,又以個性率真,忤逆當道,故二次被外放為地方太守,及被罰閉門思過七年,怨結而作〈五君詠〉,以頗契於五賢之遭際及性行,故歷來評價甚高。為得〈五君詠〉之確解,本文同時分析了沈約的〈七賢論〉。末則對昭明太子〈詠山濤、王戎〉二詩,加以深入的解析,言此二詩非「埋蠟鵝事件」發生後怨悔之作,而是編《文選》時補顏延之不詠山、王之缺憾,而重新肯定山、王之君臣相得。

In the Southern Dynasty Sung, Yan Yan-Zhi composed ‘The Chant of Five Virtuous Men’, in this chant, he praised ‘The Seven Virtuous Men in the Bamboo Forest’, but he dismissed Shan Tao and Wang Rong intentionally. He said that they were ‘noble and famous’; therefore, he discarded them. However, in my point of view, I assert that the reason why he did not praise Shan-Tao and Wang-Rong is that he thought Shan and Wang rose and sank with the world, good at grasping the chances, and seemed like losing the spirit of Bamboo Forest. Meanwhile, in this dissertation, I traced back to the background when Yan Yan-Zhi composed ‘The Chant of Five Virtuous Men’. From Jin Dynasty to Sung Dynasty, experiencing Emperor Sao and King Ru-Lin’s death, till Emperor Wen purged his government and eliminated primary minister’s Yi-Kang clique. Yan-Zhi was in the period of political conflict and group dispute; due to his forthrightness, he disobeyed those who held the power. Therefore, he was exiled to other places to be a prefecture chief twice and was punished to feel remorse on his own for seven years; hence, out of resentment, he composed ‘The Chant of Five Virtuous Men’. this work had gained a lot of reputation ever since, because his evaluation matched the character and behavior of Five Virtuous Men. In order to know the exact meaning of ‘The Chant of Five Virtuous Men’, ‘The Ism of Seven Virtuous Men’, which was written by Shen Yue as well is analyzed in this dissertation. Finally, two poems ‘The Chant of Shan Tao and Wang Rong’ composed by Zhao-Ming the Prince Royal are discussed deeply , the explaination is offered for two poems which are not composed referring to the rise of hatred after ‘the Event of Burying Wax Goose’ happened . When Xiao Tong compiled “Wen-Xuan”(a well-known selection noted for essays of florid style of early centuries), he made up a deficiency that Yan Yan-Zhi didn’t praise Shan and Wang and affirmed again that Shan and Wang could get along with their emperor very well.