題名:中老年人健康管理與休閒運動

科技發達,醫藥進步,國民的平均壽命有愈來愈長的趨勢,國人平均已達為七十五歲,我國將入高節化社會,如何提升老人健康,為當務之急。人超過中年以後,若不從事適度的運動,各種生理機能及體能無法維持與發展,生理機能將逐漸衰退。適度的運動可以促進血液循環,增進身體機能,預防疾病發生,使人充滿活力,能應付日常生活中的工作,不易衰老,進而達到健康與快藥的人生。中老年人健康管理,要有良好生活習慣、足夠的睡眠、均衡的營養、樂觀的心態、適度的運機。而增進或維護身體健康最經濟、有效、可行之不二法門就是運動。中老年為人生最長、最重要時期,為發揮人生意義、生命光輝的階段,若能選擇自己喜好的休閒運動,持之以恆的從事,不但能享受運動的樂趣、充實生命內涵,更可帶來健康的身心,使生命的意義與價值得以充分的發揮。

With the advanced technologies and the much improved medicine, the average lifespan in Taiwan is now on steady increase, reaching a new high of 75 that results in the gradual aging of our population. As society is getting 'aged', to enhance the health of elderly people thus becomes our present task of top urgency. People above middle age who do not engage in proper exercise are more likely to suffer a decline in physical strength, followed immediately by disorders and imbalance of various physiological functions. Proper exercise can not only promote blood circulation, improve bodily functions, but also prevent diseases and ailments. It invigorates people, prevents them form getting feeble, enables them to cope with daily chores and enjoy, therefore, a healthy happy life. Proper health management for people of middle and old age consists of good living habits, sufficient sleep, balanced diet and nutrition, as well as an optimistic mind and proper exercise. The most economical, effective and feasible way to improve, or maintain, health is through proper exercise. Middle and old ages are the longest and most important periods in one's life--the prime times to make the most out of the meanings and glamor of life. Being able to choose and persevere in one's favorite leisure exercise can bring the joy of sports and help realize the essence of living. It is the best way to a healthy body and mind that brings into full play the meanings and values of life.