題名:密集書架的抗震防災工作

近年來國內一些大型的圖書館因為館藏和設備的增加,原有的藏書空間不敷使 用,遂有替換或增購密集書架的作法以解決急迫的空間問題。有鑑於在1999年的大地震中, 國內有些圖書館的密集書架出現了出軌或傾斜的狀況,而造成安全上的顧慮。本文特別對國 內和日本過去密集書架的狀況作一說明並分析各種抗震設施的優缺點,其中以底部的「防傾 斜裝置」和「架頂聯桿」最為重要,「頂板」和「交叉斜撐」為輔助性的抗震設施。此外, 研究者並提出一些注意事項,供館才在選擇密集書架時的參考。

This is a trend that more libraries want to set the compact shelving to solve the problems of space needs for collection, but some damage occurred in the compact shelving there in the past earthquakes. The main purpose of this article is to analyze the effectiveness of earthquake-resistance in compact shelving in library. Besides to analyze the factors and results of damage in compact shelving; author also discussed the merits and shortcomings in the facilities of earthquake-resistance in compact shelving. Author positively recommend the library authority to take the advantage of the spreaders, sway bracing, top bracing and anti-tiled facilities in the button of the frame to prevent them from the damage in earthquake. Author also offers some suggestions in the choice of the facilities of earthquake-resistance in library.