題名:淡江大學實施體適能護照計畫之研究

本研究的主要目的是要了解淡江學生參加九十一年度教育部體適能護照計劃的健康體適能狀況、運動行為、運動態度及運動認知,共六百零七位學生參與,分析討論各項資料後,獲結論如下:本校學生的身體組成與臺灣同齡層一致呈現平穩發展,腹部肌肉適能明顯的(p<.05)優於臺灣同齡層,夜心肺適能與瞬發力卻較差。學生的運動知主要來自電視、錄影帶、收音機,平均每週運動1.57天,每次運動時間45.24分鐘,男生較喜歡激烈運動,女生較喜歡中度運動,課餘最常做的運動依序為籃球、走路、慢跑。學生雖肯定運動的好處但仍有成六不會利用課餘時間運動。實施體適能護照活動可以了解學生之體適能狀況及運動狀況,有益身心健康,具有督促作用,很有意義值得繼續推廣。

The purpose of this study is to understand the health-related physical fitness of 607 Tamkang University (TKU) students who participated in the “Physical fitness Passport Project” sponsored by the Ministry of Education in 2002. it also investigated their exercise behaviors, exercise attitudes and exercise cognition. The results of this study are as follows: TKU students’ muscular fitness was significantly (p<.05) higher than the Taiwan average, but cardiovascular fitness and power were lower significantly. The major sources of students’ exercise knowledge mainly came from television, video and radio. Students did exercise an average of 1.57 days a week, 45.24 minutes each time. Males like to have vigorous exercise compared with females who like to have moderate exercise. The kinds of exercise students usually did were basketball, then walking and jogging. They knew the benefits, but still 36.2% of the students did not like to exercise after school. The Physical Fitness Passport Project helped students to understand their physical fitness and exercise status, and the benefits of exercise for body and mind, and it generated a pressuring effect on students and is well worth continuous promotion.