題名:原住民與非原住民學生體適能比較研究

國民體(適)能已成為各國逐漸重視的主題,因體適能是所有活動的基礎,體能不佳將會影響到日常生活之工作與學習效率和健康狀況。然而原住民在國內本屬弱勢族群,而與原住民議題相關之文獻甚少,而針對原住民健康體適能相關問題之研究則更為少見。基於此,筆者任教於原住民體育教師之職責,有義務為原住民學生做此深入之探討。本研究以原住民與非原住民學生為受試對象,接受健康體適能檢測,藉此了解原住民學生在體適能方面的狀況以做爾後體育教學教案活動設計上之參考。本研究以442位明志學生為受試對象,(非原住民241位;原住民181位,平均年齡=15.45)。所得資料以獨立樣本t考驗進行統計分析,結果發現:(一)本研究中雖然僅有立定跳遠項目,原住民與非原住民之間有顯著差異存在。但仍可發現原住民學生在1600公尺跑走、立定跳遠、仰臥起坐等三項優於非原住民學生。(二)各項體適能與全國常模方面比較,原住民與非原住民學生在仰臥起坐、1600公尺跑走尚好外,其餘如立定跳遠、坐姿體前彎、身體質量指數等都需加強。

Each country has gradually stressed the topic of People's physical fitness, because physical fitness is the basis of all activities. Bad physical fitness will affect the work of our daily life, learning efficiency and healthy condition. However, aborigines in our country belong to minority, and the documents of aborigines- related issue is less. As a result, the research aimed to aborigines' physical fitness is few. On these grounds, I am an aboriginal students' physical education's teacher, I have duty to probe thoroughly for them. This paper survey the aboriginal students and non-aboriginal students, they receive health-related physical fitness tests. So as to understand aboriginal students' physical fitness condition and become reference materials of design the physical education content of courses in the future. Four hundred forty-two Ming Chi Institute Of Technology students were asked to complete the invetory (241 non-aboriginal students and 181 aborigines students, an average age of 12.02). The collected data were analyzed by t-test. The main findings were as follows: 1. There were significant difference between aboriginal students and non-aboriginal students only on standing broad jump. However, we can find aboriginal students are better than non-aborigines students on 1600-m run-walk, standing broad jump, and sit-ups. 2. Every physical fitness item compares with national norms; aboriginal students and non-aboriginal students are good on sit-ups and 1600-m run-walk. Others such as standing broad jump, sit and reach, and BMI etc. all need to strengthen.