題名:我國「中小學校師資類科」職前教育專業課程及學分數之研究

依據2003年公佈新修正的師資培育法規定,中等學校和國民小學師資類科得合併規劃為「中小學校師資類科」,其教育專業課程須提報師資培育審議委員會審議,經教育部核定後實施。換言之,小學、中學教師得以合流培育。本研究之焦點即在規劃合理且適當的「中小學校師資類科」教育專業課程及學分數,以培育出優質的中小學師資。本研究的目的有下列幾點: 1. 探討目前主要國家中小學教師職前教育課程實施現況之相關文獻。 2. 瞭解各師資培育機構教師、學者專家對「中小學校師資類科」職前教育專業課程及學分數之意見和看法。 3. 提出適當之「中小學校師資類科」職前教育專業課程及學分數建議,俾供教育部決策作參。 本研究採文獻探討、問卷調查和分區座談等三種方式蒐集資料,研究結論為:中小學校師資類科「職前教育專業課程」以50學分為原則;「教育基礎課程」、「教育方法課程」之科目及學分數普遍受到認同;「教育實習課程」名稱宜更改為「教材教法與教學實習課程」;「教材教法與教學實習課程」之科目及學分數受到大多數認同;「教學基本學科課程」宜小幅度增修部分科目;「選修參考科目」宜配合國民教育九年一貫課程之實施加以調整;修訂「中小學校教師師資職前教育課程教育專業科目及學分審核原則」;「中小學校師資類科」之設立、招生、實習、檢定等規定為衍生問題待解決。最後提出對中小學師資合流培育政策的建議。

"Teachers' Training Law" in Taiwan has been newly revised in 2003, upon which "Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Pre-Service Educational Program" is based. It means that both elementary and secondary school teachers' training programs can be merged. Further, its courses could be offered in due procedures if the "Teacher Education Review and Evaluation Council of Ministry of Education" approves. To help cultivate the highly-qualified teachers in elementary and secondary schools, this study tries to achieve the following aims: 1. To explore pre-service educational programs for elementary and secondary school teachers in the United States, Japan, France, Germany and United Kingdom. 2. To investigate university teachers' and educational experts' opinions and views on the suitability of preliminary formulations on education subjects and credits in the "Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Pre-Service Educational Program." 3. To propose a reasonable scheme of education subjects and credits for new "Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Pre-Service Educational Program" for the Ministry of Education. The methods of this study include interviews, questionnaire survey and focus group discussions of scholars, elementary and secondary teachers and relevant practitioners. The major findings of this study are as follows: New Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Pre-Service Educational Program" will comprise of 50 credits basically; more than 80% of teachers agree with the subjects and their credits of "foundations of education" and "methodology of education"; "educational practicum" should be re-formulated as "teaching materials and methods, teaching practicum"; "teaching subjects" should increase and delete some subjects as required; other "elective subjects" should be adjusted in alignment with Grades 1-9 Curriculum; to revise the accreditation procedures of the Ministry of Education; to resolve the related problems about establishment, recruitment, practicum and examination of new" Elementary and Secondary School Teachers' Pre-Service Educational Program." According to the findings, some suggestions for policy-making in teacher education are prposed.