題名:鹿港木工藝產業木材用料的演變

木工藝產業的重要構成要素,產品作材料之木材的源流、種類、用途等,不容忽視。本論文將研究分析重點,置於台灣木工藝產業中所使用木材之種類及其變遷過程,以求瞭解各種材料在木工藝產業中,所擔任角色的變化過程。主要結論有四點:(1)材料使用的變遷與特徵(福杉→臺檜→美檜、南洋材、橡木)。(2)各木工藝產業用材的分類及變遷過程(傳統建築用材→福杉、臺檜;傳統家具用材→臺檜、楠木;傳統雕刻用材→樟木;現代家具用材→南洋白木、美橡木)。(3)主流用材之變遷特徵(輸入之福州杉→省產臺檜→輸入之美檜)。(4)從木材輸入看木工藝產業的變化特徵(與地產地消觀念之疏離)。

About the important element in wooden craft industry, it can not be overlooked that origin, sort and use of wood which is the material to produce wooden products. The main point of research and analysis in this research will focus on the orts and transition processes of wood, which are used in various wooden craft industry in Taiwan, to realize the transition processes of various material’s role in the wooden craft industry. There are four conclusions:(1) The transition and characteristics of wood used (China fir→Taiwan cypress→Lawson cypress, Oak, Lauan). (2)The classification of wood in various wooden craft industry and the passages of transition (Traditional building timber→China fir, Taiwan Cypress; Traditional fumiture timber→Taiwan cypress, machilus; Traditional sculpture timber→camphor tree, Modern furniture timber→Lauan, oak). (3) The ransition characteristics of main timber assortment (import of China fir→indigenous of Taiwan cypress→import of American Lawson cypress, etc.). (4) To realize the changed characteristics of wooden craft industry from wood importation (estrangement from the conception that local products for local consumption)