題名:直線型之直接線索設計對高齡者視覺搜索與辨識文字訊息之績效比較

在日常生活中,不同的視覺訊息大多呈現在不同的高度上,因為高齡者視覺能力和視標高度的差異,使高齡者在索訊息時產生不同程度的困難。本研究是以類似公車站牌之沿線站名的編排方式作為實驗情境條件考量與受測樣本設計。文字編排方式的模擬,在字群中以增加「直接線索」的方式來產生群組力量;透過實驗設計的方式,期望能夠找出提升高者視覺搜索績效的解決方法。實驗一之直接線索採用「線框」的形式,結果發現;線框寬度越細,群組單位越大,搜索時間越長。實驗二之直接線索採用「線段」的形式,結果發現;當群組單位較小,線段寬度越細,搜索的時間會比較短;而當群組單位較大,線段寬度越粗,則搜索的時間亦較短。比較實驗一和實驗二之結果後發現,直接線索為「線段」的搜索績效優於「線框」。

In daily life, the visual messages are delivered in any different height. The aged people normally feel difficult to search for the correct message when the gaps between the visual capability and height of target exist. This study will mainly focus on the layout design for bus stop information. By introducing direct cue on the characters of bus stop, some characters are seen as a group, could be for the perceptual span increasing and fixation of sight being well controlled. Through experimental design, some solutions of improving the efficiency on visual search in aged people could be found. This study includes two experiments. Experiment (I) is about the design of direct cue in variable box lines. Experiment (II) is about the design of direct cue in different variations of segment presented by vertical lines. In experiment (I), when the variation of box lines width is getting narrower and the columns of grouping segment tends to be increasing, the searching time would take longer. In experiment (II0, the findings are (a) in the condition of one or two grouping columns that searching time tends to be shorter if the width of box lines is narrower; (b) in the condition of three or four grouping columns that searching time tends to be shorter if the width of box lines is wider. After the comparison of the outcomes of experiment (I) with experiment (II), the layout designs for the information with direct cue in column rule outperforms the one in box.